1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
    I know this is a really chronic ask, but I'm desperate to know how to say beautiful girl in spanish. I've looked on the free translation sites, but they have come up with some severely conflicting results.

    I would really, really appreciate the definitive answer!

    Apologies for my appalling ignorance of Spanish.

    Many thanks,

    James
     
  2. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Well, you could say:

    eres una chica(girl) hermosa(beautiful)
    you are a beautiful girl
    or just
    eres (you are) hermosa!
    or eres preciosa!

    C. :)
     
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    I agree with Celeste, however, girl (chica) and woman ( mujer) are not the same thing ( I am sure you know that). You need to choose if you want to call her a girl or a woman, then you can use the words Celeste mentioned.

    If you are not sure about Chica/mujer, just tell her : "eres hermosa" (you are beautiful)

    That will do, trust me ;)


    Tormenta :)
     
  4. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
    Guys, thanks so much!
     
  5. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Chica bonita/linda, bella.
    Saludos, Mirtha
     
  6. a.j. Junior Member

    england/english
    hi james,

    i've always used 'guapa'. eres tan guapa - you're so beautiful. eres muy guapa - you're very beautiful. it does the trick ;)
     
  7. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español

    a.j,

    You seem to have a lot of experience ;) ;however, "guapa" might not do the trick if the Lady is not Spanish. The word "guapa" is not used in all South American countries, and in some countries it does not mean "beautiful" , trust me.

    Maybe James wants to tell us if she is from Spain, so that we can offer the most efficient options :D

    Tormenta :)
     
  8. a.j. Junior Member

    england/english
    hehehe! i'm sure james is a he! :D
     
  9. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
    She's in Spain, but she's not Spanish!
     
  10. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    "she" refers to the Lady ( the Lady James is talking about), not James.


    Tormenta

    :D
     
  11. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
    Yes, I am a he, but what's the equivalent of "James" in Spanish, if there is such a thing. I've sent the message to her now, so hopefully it will have the desired effect! I'll let you know...
     
  12. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español

    James, listen to me. I am ethnically Spanish, born in South America (the best of both worlds). Tell her : " eres hermosa" ;)

    Tormenta :)
     
  13. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español





    James in Spanish is Santiago (James sounds nicer, in my opinion) :)


    Yes, please, let us know ;)

    Tormenta
     
  14. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
    Noooo, it's too late now!!
     
  15. a.j. Junior Member

    england/english
    james you 'ol dog, go on my son! good on you!

    james is your name, it doesn't change in spanish.


    sorry tormenta, my mistake :eek:
     
  16. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español



    James in Spanish is Santiago. Don't you read the Bible ? :rolleyes:

    Tormenta :)
     
  17. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    You can also call yourself Jaime, James,

    good luck with your chica guapa y hermosa
     
  18. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish

    Hi James, I hope it works anyway!! :eek:
    Next time listen to the experts (women) We know what we like to hear. Tormenta is RIGHT!!
    C. :)
     
  19. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
     
  20. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
     
  21. a.j. Junior Member

    england/english
    so many of my posts don't make sense because there have been other replies whilst i am writing!!! :eek: espero que no te molesto :)
     
  22. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Blimey! What else can guapa mean, and in which countries? I've also always used guapa. You've got me worried now that I might have inadvertently said something I shouldn't have!
     
  23. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    Don't worry, a.j , some of my post don't make much sense either :confused:


    Tormenta

    PD. Are you English? :rolleyes:
     
  24. jamespaddyob1 New Member

    UK - English
    I've been thinking much the same thing...
     
  25. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    Dave,

    Guapa can also mean "bully", "tough" ,depending on the country. This is why I asked James not to use this word. If his g/f is from Argentina, for example, he would be telling her:

    eres tan guapa/you are such a bully

    Ladies do not appreciate being called "bully"
    :D


    Tormenta :)
     
  26. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    From WRD:
    (gallito, valiente) a ver quién es el guapo que se lo dice, let's see who has the guts to tell him
    2 LAm (matón) bully
    Also se dice que es guapa a una mujer que es muy trabajadora, agil
    C. ;)
     
  27. a.j. Junior Member

    england/english
    yep, i'm english.
     
  28. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    ;)

    Tormenta :)
     
  29. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Ay! Gracias Tormenta y Celeste. No tenía ni la más minima idea. Más me vale dejar de usar esta palabra!
     
  30. a.j. Junior Member

    england/english
    ... i'm also tired. goodnight all. hasta mañana :)
     
  31. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Good night a.j. Sweet dreams!!! ;)
     
  32. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    Que duermas bien.


    Tormenta :)
     
  33. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Si, a.j. tiene razón. Aquí en Londres es tarde (tal vez sea temprano todavía en Lancashire!) y estoy para dormir. Buenas noches chicas - no sois guapas sino hermosas, verdad?!
     
  34. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    Gracias Dave, es tarde en Lancashire también y yo me voy a la cama.

    Buenas noches :)
     
  35. calzetin

    calzetin Senior Member

    London
    Spain / Spanish
    Guapa = bully :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  36. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    Es el "Nuevo Mundo", Guapo!

    Buenas noches Calzetín (tú también ve a la cama que es tarde) ;)

    Tormenta :)
     
  37. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Bueno en Peru si usamos mucho guapa, es mas yo prefiero millones de veces que me digan guapa que: linda, bonita o WHATEVER, JA, JA.
    pERO insisto me parece que beautiful mas suena como linda, preciosa o en esa connotacion, chau
     
  38. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Thanks you Dave! :p , no digas esas cosas que me sonrojo ! :p
    C.
    Ohhh London... It has past such a long time and I still miss it
     
  39. smuntes Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain/ Catalán and Spanish
    Un comentario sobre lo que dice Mirtha. En España no usamos el adjetivo "linda"
    Yo personalmente escogería "mujer hermosa" (más formal) o "chica preciosa" (más informal)
     
  40. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Gracias, tu sabes que mi hija politica es de Barcelona y muchas veces le he dicho que se ve linda, por la manera como luce y ahora que recuerdo me miraba con cara de sorpresa.
     
  41. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Did you notice his "whilst". No one in "the states" would use such a word. :)
     
  42. smuntes Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain/ Catalán and Spanish
    Mirtha, es normal que en Barcelona nos haga gracia la palabra "linda", pero yo, personalmente, la encuentro muy tierna.
     
  43. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Tierna te refieres como de madre a hija??? Bueno pues asi se lo digo que se ve bonita pero conforme a nuestra relación, se le ve linda. Saludos,
     
  44. green_eyed_godess New Member

    english
    ok..i have a myspace..and i would LOVE to have a spanish name for it..like maybe .."beautiful girl" , beautiful young girl", or "The beautiful girl with green eyes">(this is my favorite one)..can you please tell me how to say them in spanish!..thank you very much.

    -Jenna
     
  45. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    "La bella chica de ojos verdes"
    Sorry for the delay
     
  46. Anita79 New Member

    Huelva (Spain)
    Spanish, Spain
    The best phrase to a beautiful girl is "eres preciosa". Good luck
     

Share This Page