Beautiful Little Angel

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by leigh88055, Jul 11, 2005.

  1. leigh88055 New Member

    USA - English
    Hello! I was hoping someone could help me to translate "Beautiful Little Angel" (feminine) into Italian?

    Thanks in advance!
  2. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    I would say "Angelina bella" but let's wait for a "madrelingua"
  3. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    bellissimo angioletto...
    angels have no gender.... so I was taught.
    otherwise bellissima angioletta but I don't know why it is odd to my ears
  4. Luc4

    Luc4 Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Yes, "angelo" has the only masculine. So it becomes "angioletto" and not "angioletta". Maybe it is used in some rare cases, but anyway I think it is a grammatical mistake.
    I think "Bellissimo angioletto" is the best translation.
  5. leigh88055 New Member

    USA - English
    Thank you so much for your help everyone!

Share This Page