beauty lives within

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jaclynlynn, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. jaclynlynn New Member

    United States, English
    Can someone please translate "beauty lives within" into Italian for me. (as in, beauty lives within the person, not a building) Thanks so much!
     
  2. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Hi and welcome to WRF!

    My try is "La bellezza vive dentro" but I'm not an Italian native :)

    -M
     
  3. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish
    We may say
    "la vita di bellezza dentro"

    I just wanted to try,but I wish,There was whole sentence.The proposation may change depending on the rest of the sentence...
     
  4. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    La bellezza viva dentro!
    Just my try wait for a native Italian.;)
     
  5. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Now it's identical to mine :) You used "a" which is the subjunctive (remember it's an -ere verb ;))

    -M
     
  6. Taak Junior Member

    Vicenza
    Italian, Italy
    "La bellezza vive dentro!"

    is correct but it's better:

    "La bellezza risiede dentro alla persona"
    "La bellezza risiede all'interno della persona"
    "La bellezza risiede nella persona"
     
  7. fiorilù Senior Member

    italy
    italian

    la bellezza sta nella persona
    but I should know more about the context;)
     
  8. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Thanks Moogey! I am learning on my own, and I don't always remember the rules. I need a lot of practice. Not to chat, but what part of Jersey are you from? :)
     
  9. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    My attempt: "La bellezza è interiore"
     
  10. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Hi Aslan,

    I think you translated "the life of inner beauty" or similar. In this sentence, "lives" is a verb, not a noun. Hope that helps!
     

Share This Page