Because firend A was curious to see what friend B....

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Silhouette, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. Silhouette Junior Member

    Canada English
    Hey everyone,

    I'm writing a children's story book about 2 friends who are trying to host a party for another friend, throughout the story conflicts occur, thus having the 2 friends angry and spying on one another.

    I'm trying to say.. Because FRIEND A was curious to see what FRIEND B was doing, she decided to go spy on her.
    This is my attempt...
    Porque A fue curioso ver qué B fue hacer, ella dedcidie ir espiara
     
  2. andre218 Junior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    porque A fue de curioso a ver lo que B estaba haciendo, ella decidió ir a espiarla.

    I hope this help
     
  3. Clavelito Senior Member

    Colombia - Español
    Hola Silouette y andre218,

    In your translations there is a problem with genders. It looks like A is a boy and B is a girl, and so it looks like it is B who spies on A, while in the original English phrase both A and B are girls and A spies on B.

    This is my attempt:

    Because FRIEND A was curious to see what FRIEND B was doing, she decided to go spy on her.

    Como A tenía curiosidad de ver qué estaba haciendo B, decidió espiarla.
     
  4. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Y éste es mi intento:

    Porque A quería ver lo que estaba haciendo su amiga B, decidió ir a espiarla.
     

Share This Page