1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

becomes a legend most

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by therealradish, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. therealradish Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao,
    in un cartone animato, un personaggio ritrova il suo cappello e dice:

    "Ah... my favorite hat! Hoo! I loved this hat. This is what becomes a legend most!".

    I know that the sentence was used in the 70' as an advertising slogan (for furs).

    My guess:

    "Ah... il mio cappello preferito! Lo adoravo. In seguito è diventato leggendario".

    L'interpretazione è corretta?

    Grazie.
     
  2. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Forse fa il paio con single most. Potrebbe essere solo un rafforzativo per legend.
     
  3. ToWhomItMayConcern Senior Member

    English (U.S.) & Italiano [native bilingual]
    No.
    Usare un dizionario no? :)

    This is what becomes a legend most! = Questa e` la cosa che piu` di tutte diventa una leggenda.

    Nella pubblicita` di Blackglama (che io ricordo) c'erano tutti queste donne "leggendarie," ma era la pelliccia la cosa piu` "leggendaria."
     
  4. therealradish Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ho usato "in seguito" perché dal baule tira fuori oggetti del passato. Quindi ho immaginato che tra tutte le sue cose il capello fosse diventato leggendario/una leggenda.
    Grazie.
     
  5. ToWhomItMayConcern Senior Member

    English (U.S.) & Italiano [native bilingual]
    Tra tutte le sue cose, era quello che piu` di tutte era diventato una leggenda.
     
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Not sure if you need this for your translation, but the English ad slogan also involved a play on words - We say something "becomes" you or "is becoming to you" to mean it flatters you, makes you look great, etc. So it's not the same as diventare, but more like "flatters" you - don't know how to say it Italian.
     
  7. ToWhomItMayConcern Senior Member

    English (U.S.) & Italiano [native bilingual]

    Right--thank you for pointing it out!
    Maybe this particular sense is not so prominent in the case at hand, since the focus seems to be on the hat rather than on the guy.
    In Italian, it would be cio` che piu` si addice a una leggenda./Cio` che piu` dona a una leggenda.
    One of the two meanings would get lost in translation anyway.
     
  8. therealradish Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thanks for the explanation.
     

Share This Page