1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Becoming a Translator

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by floringo, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. floringo Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi all!

    I hope you are able to help me with this question:

    The expresion "Becoming a Translator" should be translated into Spanish: Convirtiéndose en Traductor, o Convertirse en Traductor?

    Thanks for any type of advice!

    Floringo
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    It depends. What is the whole sentence?

    We don't normally use the verb "convertirse" in cases where you're talking about education.

    "He became a doctor" = "estudió medicina"

    But I'll wait for your answer to my question here..:)

    Duh.. I just realized your native language is Spanish. I don't understand your question, then. I'm sorry.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  3. floringo Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi micafe... gracias por tu inmediata respuesta.

    Esa expresion es el titulo de un libro: Becoming a Translator
     
  4. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Usa más bien el verbo "hacerse". Yo diría "ayuda para hacerse traductor".

    "Haciéndose traductor" ni "hacerse traductor" suenan bien.

    No sé si te ayuda en algo.
     
  5. malina

    malina Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/Catalan
    Suena mejor, al menos aquí, SER. Pero es verdad que sin contexto es difícil dar una traducción mejor.
     
  6. floringo Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi Malina... it's the title of a book: "BECOMING A TRANSLATOR. An introduction to the Theory and Practice of Translation"
    What other context could I give you?
     
  7. Jim2996 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    American English
    My English perspective:
    This is the to be/becoming, infinitive/gerund issue.

    The title given is the normal way to express it, but
    "TO BECOME A TRANSLATOR Introducing the Theory and Practice of Translation"
    would mean the same thing.

    If these are taken
    "BEING A TRANSLATOR"
    "TO BE A TRANSLATOR"

    Please don't think that these differences in English matter.

    I more accurate title might be
    "HOW TO BECOME A TRANSLATOR" or
    "HOW TO BE A TRANSLATOR" or
    "THE ART OF TRANSLATION"
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  8. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I disagree.
    'How to become.....', maybe, but not just 'To become'.
    Also, the question is how to express the title in Spanish.
    I think that micafé's option is correct.
     
  9. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    I guess, "como hacerse traductor" sounds too much like it's telling you how to become a translator, and the scope of the book seems wider/less narrow than this.
    What about "el hacerse traductor" or just "hacerse traductor" (I don't know if the first even makes sense, and the latter a bit too much like the one above).
    I'm interested to find out a good translation - maybe it has to be rendered in a completely different way!
     
  10. floringo Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks to all of you... I still working in this, so I'll let you know. Thanks again, amigos!
     
  11. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    I'd also go with "ser."
    Para Ser (un) Traductor.

    Browsing through Amazon, I found in books:
    On Becoming a novelist ~ Para Ser Novelista
    Cheers
     
  12. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    Otra posibilidad: Llegar a ser traductor.
     

Share This Page