1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bedroom en suite

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by yeffi, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. yeffi New Member

    italian
    Hi, I was reading a description about a semidetached house.
    What do they mean with these sentences:
    master bedroom with en suite,
    2nd double,
    3rd bedroom and 4 piece bathroom suite.
    I 'm not sure if every room is served by a bathroom or not....
    I'm italian so any language of the two will be appreciated.
     
  2. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Ciao e benvent@ in forum

    A bathroom directly connected to a bedroom is often called an en-suite bathroom.

    I can not tell for sure that there is a bathroom in the 2nd bedroom. I am guessing that the 2nd and 3rd share a bathroom (we call it Jack and Jill in AE) so I would wait for a BE confirmation.
     
  3. fedefu85 Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti! Com'è traducibile l'espressione "bedroom en suite"
    so che quando si parla di bathroom en suite vuol dire che c'è il bagno in camera, ma "bedroom en suite"? Ho provato nell'altro thread dal titolo "bedroom en suite" ma in quel thread in realtà si parla di bedroom with en suite.
    Ecco il contesto, è la descrizione di una residenza.

    entrance, kitchen and dining area, bedroom en suite 2, bathroom en suite 1,, bedroom en suite 1,courtyard, courtyard and portico,kitchen
     
  4. Brownpaperbag

    Brownpaperbag Senior Member

    Terni, Italy
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    here is a link to a previous discussion on the subject
     
  5. fedefu85 Junior Member

    Italian
    Thanks Brownpaperbag. However, I checked out that thread before I posted this - my only issue with that topic is that they're referring to a "bedroom with en suite", which seems to be the same as an "en suite bathroom"

    is an "en suite bedroom" the same as an "a bedroom with en suite bathroom"? I'm confused
     
  6. andym Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Yes I'd say that's probably what the author means - although strictly speaking an 'ensuite bedroom' would be a bedroom that adjoins another bedroom and is linked to it by a door.
     
  7. fedefu85 Junior Member

    Italian
    thanks andym - that makes sense!
     

Share This Page