Been able to

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by arnold_84, Feb 21, 2007.

  1. arnold_84

    arnold_84 Member

    Italy - Sardinia - Italiano!!!
    Hi All, in my book I have just read a funny thing... what is it the verb “CAN” past participle? I’ve found “been able to”... what does it mean? I should write in example “They had been able to play football” or “I had been able to sky with my eyes shut”. Thanks for advices.
  2. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    England, English
    Imperfetto - used to be able to
    Passato - could

  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao di nuovo...
    By 'PP' do you mean "past participle"?

    "Been able to" = sono riuscito
    I have been able to fix the car.
    You have been able to use the internet. (sei riuscito)
  4. arnold_84

    arnold_84 Member

    Italy - Sardinia - Italiano!!!
    Ok yes, I've already got it. In fact, I thought It sounded so strange!!! It change totally! It's so funny! In my opinion I thought the past participle of CAN was "could" as the past simple! :D

    Ok. thanks you again.
  5. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I could = potevo, potrei, potessi
    I was able = ho potuto, potei, sono riuscito ecc.
    I have been able: more limited in its use. I have never been able to understand... = Non sono mai riuscito a capire...

Share This Page