Beer tasting notes - un fino

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by chicanaliza, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. chicanaliza Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Hello again all

    I am translating some beer tasting notes and I have come across the following: La nariz destaca por un fino de intensidad malteada media.

    I am wondering what "fino" is as a noun in this context. My try: The aroma is characterised by an intense, medium malt xxx.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
  2. saturne Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
  3. chicanaliza Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Sorry - I should have mentioned that the tasting notes are on an organic beer.
     
  4. epinilla64 Junior Member

    Badajoz, España
    Español, España
    Seems like "fino" is an adjective and the noun is misssing. Regards.
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Yes, I think the word "aroma" is missing.
    Note that "nose" is a beer-tasting term, same as wine.
    un fino aroma de intensidad malteada media: a fine aroma of medium malt intensity
     
  6. chicanaliza Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Thanks, that is exactly how I will translate it.

    Ah family to the rescue again!
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Glad we could help. Make sure to tell your client it looks like there's a word missing ...
     

Share This Page