Bei ihr haben Sie keinen zweiten Schuss

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by 涼宮, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello!

    Could someone explain to me why 'bei' is used in this sentence?, what does it mean here?

    There is a girl who is very dangerous and is trying to escape from a facility that is located on an island, a man who is in charge called out a sniper who is about to shoot her to stop her from escaping, then the man says this to the sniper:

    Erledigen Sie sie mit einer Kugel. Bei ihr haben Sie keinen zweiten Schuss.



    Thank you in advance! :)
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    It's dative.

    With her ....

    or

    In her case ....

    But the "bei" essentially means "with".
     
  3. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello, I know it's dative, but why is 'bei' used there? why not 'mit'? I'm a little confused about that usage.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. brilliantpink Senior Member

    Ottawa
    Canada, English
    Agree with perpend. It's just usage - "bei" is more idiomatic than "mit" in this case.
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Mit is more 'instrumental' - "Ich schlage es mit einem Hammer." or together with - "Ich will mit Dir zum Markt."
    Bei is more - in the company of "Bei ihm war ich glücklich." or associated with "Bei ihr haben Sie keinen zweiten Schuss"
     
  6. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Now I get it better. Thank you all of you!
     

Share This Page