1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bei ihr haben Sie keinen zweiten Schuss

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by 涼宮, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello!

    Could someone explain to me why 'bei' is used in this sentence?, what does it mean here?

    There is a girl who is very dangerous and is trying to escape from a facility that is located on an island, a man who is in charge called out a sniper who is about to shoot her to stop her from escaping, then the man says this to the sniper:

    Erledigen Sie sie mit einer Kugel. Bei ihr haben Sie keinen zweiten Schuss.



    Thank you in advance! :)
     
  2. perpend Senior Member

    American English
    It's dative.

    With her ....

    or

    In her case ....

    But the "bei" essentially means "with".
     
  3. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello, I know it's dative, but why is 'bei' used there? why not 'mit'? I'm a little confused about that usage.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. brilliantpink Senior Member

    Ottawa
    Canada, English
    Agree with perpend. It's just usage - "bei" is more idiomatic than "mit" in this case.
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Mit is more 'instrumental' - "Ich schlage es mit einem Hammer." or together with - "Ich will mit Dir zum Markt."
    Bei is more - in the company of "Bei ihm war ich glücklich." or associated with "Bei ihr haben Sie keinen zweiten Schuss"
     
  6. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Now I get it better. Thank you all of you!
     

Share This Page