being duly sworn

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Cancion, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola amigos:

    Estoy con el final de un testamento que dice:

    Each of the undersigned, individually and severally, being duly sowrn, deposes and says:

    Qué sería ese being duly sworn?


    Gracias,

    Canción
     
  2. Don Joaquin Escriche Senior Member

    New York
    English (US), Spanish (Arg)
    Each of the undersigned, individually and severally, being duly sworn, deposes and says:
    Cada uno de los comparecientes, por separado, luego de haber prestado juramento, declara lo siguiente:


    This is just one idea for you. The main thing is that you don’t worry about translating word for word since individually and severally as well as deposes and says are legal doublets (amplification by synonym), and in this case they don’t modify the meaning whatsoever.
     
  3. senescala Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Juramentado en legal forma.
     
  4. David Senior Member

    individually and severally are antonyms, not synonyms. This is most decidedly not amplification by synonym.

    There are various ways for saying "being duly sworn", "bajo protesta de decir la verdad" is one of many.
     
  5. Don Joaquin Escriche Senior Member

    New York
    English (US), Spanish (Arg)
    My thesaurus includes “separately” as a synonym for both “individually” and “severally.” In other words, they are not antonyms. But I do see that there could be a difference in that “severally” could also imply out of the other undersigner’s presence. So it may be proper to not treat that phrase as an amplification by synonym.
    I respectfully disagree. The mentioned phrase is not equivalent to swearing, but rather to affirming. The first word invokes the faith of God; the second one does not. Moreover, the mentioned phrase is properly written without the article “la”: bajo protesta de decir verdad.

    On a side note, despite the fact that the RAE has included and defined the entry protesta as a promesa, I have only seen the term used, at least in the criminal-law arena, in Guatemala and Mexico.

     
  6. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Each of the undersigned, individually and severally, being duly sowrn, deposes and says

    Los que suscriben, debidamente juramentados conjunta y separadamente, comparecieron y expusieron:
     
  7. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Es importante mencionar que el sistema mexicano no contempla el juramento. En todos los casos en que debe hacerse una declaración ante una autoridad judicial o distinta de ésta, al compareciente se el protesta para que se conduzca con verdad y se le apercibe de las sanciones en que incurren aquellos que declaran con falsedad.

    Así lo ordenan diversos artículos referentes a las comparecencias ante, por ejemplo, los jueces:

    Artículo 363. Código de Procedimientos Civiles (exámen de testigos): Después de tomarle al testigo la protesta de conducirse con verdad y de advertirle de las penas en que incurren los testigos falsos, se hará constar el nombre, edad, estado, domicilio y ocupación; si es pariente por consanguinidad o afinidad y en qué grado, de alguno de los litigantes; si es dependiente o empleado del que lo presente, o tiene con él sociedad o alguna otra relación de intereses; si tiene interés directo o indirecto en el pleito, si es amigo íntimo o enemigo de alguno de los litigantes. A continuación se procederá al examen.

    En el caso del juramento no sucede así, pues nunca se le advierte al compareciente que cometerá un ilícito al no declarar la verdad, sino solamente se le toma un juramento para que se conduzca verazmente.
     

Share This Page