1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Belarusian: What's the difference between Нішто сабе and Нічога сабе?

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Vapor, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    I'm trying to learn some basic Belarusian and see the phrase "Нішто сабе", which means "Ничего, Нормально" according to the textbook I use. But I also see elsewhere the phrase "Нічога сабе". What's the difference between these two phrases in terms of meaning and also in terms of usage?
     
  2. volat New Member

    Mahilioŭ, Belarus
    Belarusian
    You're right, нішто сабе means някепскі, неблагі (някепска, няблага) - not bad.
    In turn Нічога сабе! expresses a strong feeling like surprise or admiration - Wow!
     
  3. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    Many thanks! Besides I'm wondering whether "нішто сабе" is the proper answer to the following questions:
    "Што новага?"
    "Як жывеш?"
    "Што чуваць ў вас?" (these are phrases listed in the chapter of "Приветствия и пожелания" of my textbook)

    Also, is "Нічога сабе" equivalent to "Ничего себе", "Я в шоке" in Russian?
     
  4. volat New Member

    Mahilioŭ, Belarus
    Belarusian
    I wouldn't answer "нішто сабе" on question 1 and 3 . But it's good for Як жывеш?
    Yes, they are equivalents. "Нічога сабе!" = "Ничего себе!" "Я в шоке!" is more colloquial and informal.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  5. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    thank you very much!
     

Share This Page