1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bella gnocca

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by caseforjustice, Dec 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. caseforjustice New Member

    english
    what does this mean?

    Ciao a dopo BELLA GNOCCA
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  2. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    ah this reminds me of my childhood...

    see you soon lovely stupid ? see you soon big stupid ?

    i'm sorry for barging into this forum, i read here sometimes, to spruce up my italian, and this sentence really brought me back 40 years behind....
     
  3. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    It means "see you (cute) babe", but it almost sounds vulgar, I'd qualify it as :warn: :warn:

    DDT
     
  4. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Bella gnocca = hot chick

    I don't think it's really vulgar, it's often used as a compliment here (though only among people who know each other quite well ... from a stranger it would sound slightly offensive)


    Cheers
     
  5. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Well, that's quite a rude compliment! ;) What you just stated about its use is the reason for I qualified it as a :warn: :warn: term

    DDT
     
  6. caseforjustice New Member

    english
    Thank you soooo much for your help! He would not be vulgar....he is very sweet...and we are very attracted etc! =) You are a doll...thx!!
     
  7. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Love is blind caseforjustice :)

    A lover could also call you a w---e, or insult you sweetly, nevertheless it'd sound rude to anyone else, sorry for being so graphic, but there are people who insult one another while making love. That is a form of love, there are others as well.

    You can decide how to take it: it could be compared to the English "a good f--k"

    Like any other sexual appreciation, it's rather diminishing.

    I can't understand why some girls/women like it, anyway I guess it's more accepted by girls in their early 20s.
     
  8. Schvoo New Member

    English (Australia and America)
    I'm not so sure about these other translations. In Viterbo (Lazio), there is a saying... "un pezzo di gnocca", which in english is "a hot piece of @$$", only the last word in the italian phrase is actually referring to frontal anatomy.
     
  9. lovenwork New Member

    English
    Sounds like "gnocchi" -- which look like the female frontal anatomy. I'm wondering if that's where "gnocchi" got its name.
     
  10. La.Californiana New Member

    Los Angeles
    American English
    I realize that this is an older thread, but I wonder if it would be possible to translate this as "betch" or "biatch." This is a playful and VERY colloquial way that I (a girl) might refer to a close (generally female) friend. It nonetheless derives from "bitch" which is much stronger and would be very offensive to a stranger. It is a sort of cutesy, playful expression generally used ironically among teenage girls, which I think captures the 'bella' part of the original phrase.

    Che ne pensate? A dire la verità, ho trovato questo thread mentre cercavo di capire la medesima frase, ma se non mi sbaglio, le vostre spiegazioni corrispondono bene con il termine che ho proposto di sopra.
     
  11. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Hi L.A.!

    I'm sorry but I'm not used to the term you suggested, so I cannot say if it could be a good translation of "bella gnocca", but I can say that your explanation of "betch" can fit to the italian term.

    Now, gnocca does not come from any insult, (it is a way for indicate the genital part of a woman); as said above, it is used to address a beautiful girl-friend of yours and, indeed, it is a very colloquial word that you wouldn't use while speaking with your grandma, but you can easily use it while speaking among friends.

    Hope this could help!

    Gigi
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Gigi, sono punti di vista. Non dico che 'bella gnocca' sia proprio un'offesa, ma è decisamente sessista (come 'bona') e quindi non è assolutamente un complimento: ho sempre reagito molto male ad essere chiamata così.;)

    I've never heard anyone say 'betch', it must be AE, so I also have no idea what it would correspond to. ;)
     
  13. dragonseven

    dragonseven Senior Member

    near Milan
    italiano
    Ciao a tutti,
    sono d'accordo con LC soprattutto per come è scritto a inizio thread penso non sia di certo carino per una donna sentirsi definire così urlato magari in mezzo alla strada, penso che provochi almeno un minimo di imbarazzo all'indirizzata. Comunque non la definirei un'offesa poiché sta sempre all'enfasi con la quale viene esplicata. A proposito mi viene in mente un film, "The School of Rock", dove verso la fine, il membro del gruppo vincitore del concorso avvicina la preside della scuola e le dice esattamente "Sai che sei proprio una bella gnocca?", ma talmente stretto, sottovoce, che lei, pur essendogli di fronte, non capisce bene. In questo caso non penso si possa dire che si tratti di un uso volgare o offensivo della dicitura.
    Non avendolo visto in lingua originale non so come viene detta in AmE.
     
  14. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Dragon, ovviamente non si pensa che uno possa rivolgersi ad una donna sconosciuta con questo appellativo ma, come detto nel mio post n°11 e non solo, se usato tra amici credo che ci possa stare e non ci siano offese di sorta.

    Magari LC, invece, la trova un'espressione non gradevole e offensiva, ma li si tratta di sensibilità personale che non mi permetto minimamente di discutere
     
  15. dragonseven

    dragonseven Senior Member

    near Milan
    italiano
    Ciao Giginho,:)
    "bella gnocca" se usato tra amici non fa altro che esprimere una considerazione che può essere condivisa o meno. Anch'io ho scritto nel post #13 che non credo sia da considerarsi offensivo, se detto in maniera da non rendersi tale. Anche tra amici, detto in malo modo, potrebbe offendere la morale di qualcuno.
    Comunque non penso di aver disconosciuto ciò che tu hai scritto.
     
  16. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi dragon - in the scene in the movie you referred to, the guy says "You're so hot!" -I have no idea if "bella gnocca" is the right translation for that. :D
     
  17. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    By my point of view it could do the job quite well!
     
  18. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    I agree 100% with "You're so hot!". :)
    I would like to add:
    "You're so sexy/a sexy girl/a foxy girl!"
    "You're a sexy bomb!"
     
  19. dragonseven

    dragonseven Senior Member

    near Milan
    italiano
    Hi Joan,
    l'esatta dicitura in italiano di ciò che dice il chitarrista dei "No Vacancy" nella scena del film è: "Tu sei una gnocca."
    Ho sbagliato a scrivere prima nel post #13, poiché era come lo ricordavo. Ora ho controllato.

    P.S.: Voglio solo precisare ciò che ho scritto nel post #13: non so come si faccia a correggere un post, dopo otto anni e mezzo, dopo che uno ha fatto esplicito riferimento a quello, per come era scritto "bella gnocca", e cioè a caratteri cubitali che equivarrebbe a "urlato a squarciagola".
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  20. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I still think it's disrespectful and sexist. I can just about accept it from friends, but certainly not from someone I don't know.
     
  21. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator Staff Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    L'argomento è già stato lungamente discusso qui

    gnocca - gnocco



    Se avete qualcosa di NUOVO da aggiungere, fatelo in questa discussione, dopo aver letto tutti i precedenti interventi, grazie.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page