1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. smgs369 New Member

    USA English
    What does Muerte mean? Thanks.
     
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    It's Spanish and it means death!
     
  3. smgs369 New Member

    USA English
    thanks. are you sure there's no Italian meaning?
     
  4. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    "Bella" es igual en español e italiano, pero "Muerte" se dice "Morte", así que es una expresión española 100%.
     
  5. GR1M R34P3R New Member

    UNITEDSTATES
    Bella Muerte = Lady Death
     
  6. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Can you document that? It sounds implausible.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    That sounds strange. What does hotel have to do with it?
     
  8. SteelHeart Junior Member

    Español / España
    I'm spanish ... and bella is beautiful, muerte is death and hotel is hotel...

    For me that sounds strange too.
     
  9. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    I also work as a translator, and "hotel" doesn´t have anything to do with "bella muerte"
     
  10. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Encontré en google el Hotel Bella Muerte, una comunidad en Venezuela y Méjico!

    Je je.


    First thing it shows up for "bella muerte"!
     
  11. SteelHeart Junior Member

    Español / España
    So the song may be talk about an hotel... but "bella muerte" just that, these 2 words, correspond to "beautiful death".

    Hotel has nothing to do

    Really... it's not so hard...
     
  12. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Maybe they are "morado" ...
     
  13. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    I think YokoOno´s aunt meant Bella Muerte is a Hotel.
    And Yoko got the information scrambled!

    Oh well! It was fun.
     
  14. YokoOno New Member

    english
    my aunt says sorry yes that is what she meant she was thinking of the hotel. I guess thats what you get for listening to your aunt
     
  15. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    No big deal, Yoko.
    We all make mistakes!
     
  16. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yoko, this is your first post and look what happened to you. Remember, if you eat a frog first thing in the morning nothing worse can happen to you the rest of the day. Welcome to the forum!
     
  17. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Interesting anyway! Your aunt thinking of the hotel...hummm
    Maybe a Freudian slip...
    Who knows...:D
     
  18. Oxycontin x genocide New Member

    english
    the lyrics to the song 'the jetset life is gonna kill you' by my chemical romance are

    Lost in the prescription
    she's got something else in mind (something else in mind).
    Check into the Hotel Bella Muerte.

    and the lead singer is italian,so i can see were someone would think it is italian,especially since 'Bella' is italian also
     

Share This Page