Bella persona

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Kotler, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. Kotler Junior Member

    Sweden Swedish
    Ho ricevuto un messagio dicendo:
    "Sei una bella persona. Spero che abbia una bella vita"
    ... ma non capisco cosa vuol dire...?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Sei____una__bella__persona._Spero__che___abbia___una____bella___vita
    You are_a_beautiful_person.__I hope_that__you have__a___beautiful_life.

    Il congiuntivo "abbia" si usa qua perchè la persona ha detto "spero".
     
  3. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    You are a nice person . . . . a beautiful life.
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ok... with "persona", even if a guy is speaking, the adjective is still feminine..

    Like I could say to someone "Sono una persona simpatica" (I am a nice person).. even though they are maschile?
     
  5. pask46 Senior Member

    Torino, Italy
    Italy-italian
    It doesn't sound so appropriate in italian...
    Should be
    ...spero che tu abbia una bella vita.
    Just because it's the same for io, tu ed egli, we need to put the pronoun.

    che io abbia
    che tu abbia
    che egli abbia
    che noi abbiamo
    che voi abbiate
    che essi abbiano

    The translation, otherwise, seems good.
     
  6. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Those posts are 6 months + old, I was the one who added the last question:)
     
  7. Zenof Senior Member

    Sardegna, Italia
    Italiano
    :thumbsup:

    Yes persona - persone (plural) is feminine so the adjective is feminine too

    Voi (Tom Dick and Harry) siete delle persone stupende
     
  8. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Thanks, just checking:)
     

Share This Page