1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Benchmark bills and notes

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by sara.alvarez.1982, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. sara.alvarez.1982 Junior Member

    París
    Español
    Hi,
    I've come accross this sentence:

    Fannie Mae, based in Washington, postponed the scheduled announcement of its benchmark bills and notes yesterday in light of the market's closure.

    I know the meaning of the three words:
    -benchmark: cota de referencia
    -bill and notes: billetes

    But I don't know what it means in Spanish.
    Any suggestion?
    Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    En este caso entiendo que bills and notes se refiere a emisiones de valores (pagarés y letras puede ser una traducción, pero sería conveniente saber el vencimeinto) de referencia.

    Espera mejores opiniones.
     

Share This Page