1. sallyann Senior Member

    English - Mexico
    Hi! Does anyone happend to know the meaning of the word berrendo?? In a Mexican movie of Tin Tan, they mention it. Así los quería agarrar! Berrendos!
     
  2. Residente Calle 13 Senior Member

    New York City
  3. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    I don't know any other meaning other than the mammal. By the way, nice link and pictures!
     
  4. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

    Hi Sally.
    Could you provide us with more context?
    were there a lot of food?
    If they were eating a lot of food it makes sense perhaps they took advantaje of it!!
    The Berrendo is an animal that lives in desert zones of Mexico
    In Summer rain falls and it makes the plants grow there are a lot of food then the berrendo can eat a lot of food
    the rest of the year the berrendo only eats huizache's leaves( a tree)
    and palo-fierro palo-verde ocotillo (bushes)
    This is a berrendo
    http://www.semarnat.gob.mx/especies/berrendo/caracteristicas.shtml


    el berrendo es un animal que vive en el norte de mexico en zonas deserticas en verano cuando llueve las plantas crecen ,hay mucha comida
    y el berrendo puede comer mas que el resto del año

    Si en la película ellos estaban comiendo tal vez estaban aprovechando que habia mucha comida.

    I hope it help you.
    sorry for my english!! I'm a begginer

    I´m a Tintan fan his movies are great!!!:)

    Pd when I was a child my mom said me
    You eat like a berrendo maybe because I am a compulsive eater!:D
     
  5. sallyann Senior Member

    English - Mexico
    Hi! Thank you all for your replies! No, in the scene the couple (TIn Tan and Santanela) are kissing and her father walks into the room and sees them and that's when he says: Así los quería agarrar! Berrendos! What expression do you think would be equivalent to that in that context??
     
  6. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

    Hola sally
    si tu visitaste el enlace que pusó Residente Calle 13 ahi dice que
    "el berrendo es un mamífero muy parecido al venado"
    tambien dice que hay tres tipos de Berrendo uno de ellos (el méxicano) habita en el noreste en el estado de Chihuahua
    German Valdez Tin tan vivió muchos años en Ciudad Juarez ciudad ubicada enel norte de Chihuahua
    Tin tan se involucraba mucho en la producción de sus películas inclusive escribia o improvisaba dialógo de las películas.
    por lo anterior dicho tal vez para Tintan un berrendo era lo mismo que un venado asi que usaria indistintamente berrendo o venado
    ¿Has visto o leido las expresion "tener cara de venado sorprendido"?
    (Imagina la cara de un venado deslumbrado por las luces de un automóvil en la noche en medio de la carretera eso es tener cara de venado)
    en la escena a la que tu te refieres entra el papá (Marcelo Chavez "Marcelo") de Satanela (Yolanda Montes "tongolele") y ve besandose a Tin tan y a Satanela y es cuando les dice "Asi los quería agarrar !berrendos! y según recuerdo Tin tan y Satanela tenian una expresion en la cara de: "uy nos atraparon infraganti"/ ya nos sorprendieron besandonos"
    Asi que podriamos decir que Tin tan y Satanela pusieron "cara de venado/Berrendo sorprendido" (pues fueron sorprendidos infraganti):D

    por lo cual al decirles Berrendos! se estaria refiriendo a la expresion de sus caras
    Hoy día diríamos mas o menos asi -Ajaja pillines los agarré con las manos en la masa! pero que cara ponen hasta parece que estaban robando !

    *pero tal vez algun forero joven sepa que expresiones se utilizan ahora en vez de venado/berrendo
    Disculpa por no escribirlo en ingles pero aun no soy nada buena para expresarme en ese idioma si algun forero puede hacerlo Se lo agradezco de antemano :)
    Saludos
    Pd Satanela means +- She-devil
     
  7. grumpus Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English U.S.
    Hi All,
    extra info on Berrendo.
    there is also a border crossing in northwestern Chihuahua into New Mexico called Berrendo.

    saludos,
    Grumpus
     
  8. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    mm estoy de acuerdo con Hidrocálida. No es muy comun esa expresion, pero se puede entender como Venados cuando los agarran desprevenidos para cazarlos..
     
  9. thuja Senior Member

    english; united states
    The proper English translation of "berrendo", the mammal, is "pronghorn". The fastest land mammal in North America. Nobody knows quite why, since none of their modern predators, such as wolves or coyotes, can run that fast. Although a hoofed mammal, they are not a deer, since they only shed part of their horns . There are still sizable populations of them in the northern US--in Montana and Wyoming. In Mexico they are highly endangered. I believe there are small populations in Baja California Sur, Sonora, and Chihuaua.

    Of course this has nothing to do with the figurative use of berrendo in Mexican spanish which obviously should not be translated "pronghorn". That would sound silly in American English, as is usually the case with literal translation of idiomatic expressions..
     
  10. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    "Caught like a deer in the headlights!" ¡Que chistoso!

    "Caught with their hands in the cookie jar!"
     
  11. sallyann Senior Member

    English - Mexico
    Thank you all for all the information you have provided! It has all been very, very helpful! Lagartija, your translation is just what I was looking for , once I understood what he was trying to say!
    Hidrocálida, me encantó que supieras de la película y entendieras qué era lo que estaba tratando de decir con ¡Berrendos! Con eso me quedó muy claro y es perfecto para lo que necesitaba! ¡Mil gracias!
     
  12. amazinglarry Junior Member

    English
    Aquí en Texas se traduce el berrendo "pronghorn antelope" - nombre científico antilocapra americana

    Se pueden cazar en este estado, legalmente, con permiso especial en el mes de octubre.
     

Share This Page