Beside, Next to, By & Close to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by AlbertoHC1987, Jul 14, 2009.

  1. AlbertoHC1987 New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hey, I'd like to know what's the difference between the following 4 sentences:

    The vet is beside the gift shop
    The vet is next to the gift shop
    The vet is by the gift shop
    The vet is close to the gift shop

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. FurryOne Senior Member

    Massachusetts, USA
    United States, English
    beside -- al lado
    next to -- pegado al lado
    by -- al lado
    close to -- cerca
     
  3. AlbertoHC1987 New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    But all these sentences sound right?? I mean, is there any common way to say so? How would a native speaker say the idea??
     
  4. FurryOne Senior Member

    Massachusetts, USA
    United States, English
    Yes, they all sound right, though "by" is a little formal to my ear. The first three mean essentially the same thing; the last has a slightly different meaning.
     
  5. AlbertoHC1987 New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thank you for helping me out. It's very thoughtfull from you, really.
     
  6. obz

    obz Senior Member

    Los foros de WR.
    Yankee English
    The first two mean a very very close proximity. There is no confusion, if you know where the gift shop is, you know where the vet is.

    The second 2 leave a bit more room for distance, though they can also be equally as close as the first 2. If you know where the gift shop is, well, you're close at worst :).
     

Share This Page