1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

besides

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Whatzup, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. Whatzup New Member

    English
    Is it correct to use "besides" at the beginning of a sentence??
    e.g.:

    Besides Tom, Lili is the main character in the novel bla..

    or should i put it at the end ?

    help needed.:confused:
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2009
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You can indeed start a sentence with "besides". In your sentence, it's being used as a preposition meaning "apart from" and it makes a prepositional phrase when followed by the noun "Tom". If you don't like the sound of "besides", you could write "Apart from Tom, Lili is the main character in the novel...
     
  3. Whatzup New Member

    English
    thx for your help!! :)
     

Share This Page