1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Andréstable Junior Member

    USA
    Cierra puertas y ventanas
    que el mismísimo cielo pondrá una sucursal
    en el séptimo piso a las once cincuenta.
    Mientras tanto dame un beso atrincherado

    ¿Qué quiere decir las letras en negrita?

    4 líneas, según las reglas. Ahora no hay tanto contexto, pero es según las reglas (que no entiendo, pero es un debate por otro día.)
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    My attempt:

    Close doors and windows
    because the sky/Heaven itself will set up a branch office
    on the seventh floor at eleven fifty.
    Meanwhile, give me a kiss atrincherado:confused:
     
  3. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi Andréstable:
    I'll try to tell you what it means without attempting a rhyme, OK?

    He is asking her to shut down the room because at 11:50, on the seventh floor, they will have a moment so special that it will feel like they are in heaven. He is also saying that while they wait for that time, she should give him a kiss as if they were in a trench. Or maybe they will be so locked up that they will be as if they were in a trench.

    Let's hope someone gets a better idea for the beso atrincherado ;)

    ILT
     
  4. CaroCCC Junior Member

    Minnesota
    Mexican Spanish
    Hola
    Espero que te sirva:

    que el mismísimo cielo pondrá una sucursal , se refiere a que el momento que estan pasando es como estar en el cielo,

    atrincherado, bueno la palabra atrincherado quiere decir cubrirse del enemigo pero en este caso es como un beso a escondidas

    Caroccc
     
  5. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    Estoy de acuerdo con Ilovetranslating:

    -Heavens will set up a branch office (in the place)
    -kiss in a trench (the place is closed and prepared as in a battle)
     
  6. tonysg

    tonysg New Member

    San Juan
    Spanish/English Puerto Rico
    ¡Saludos!
    Lo que dijo CaroCCC se acerca mas a lo que significa el beso atrincherado. Un beso a escondidas, que no los vea nadie besandose. ¡Este verso suena bastante romantico! Voy a dar mi mejor intento...

    Cierra puertas y ventanas
    Close the doors and windows
    que el mismísimo cielo pondrá una sucursal
    Cause heaven will set up a branch
    en el séptimo piso a las once cincuenta.
    On the seventh floor at 11:50 at night
    Mientras tanto dame un beso atrincherado
    Until then give me a secret kiss...

    Las traducciones no siempre son literales y un traductor de verso necesita licensia poética ;-)
     
  7. Andréstable Junior Member

    USA
    ¡Claro que sí! Gracias a todos ustedes por la ayuda. Me encanta la música de Arjona, pero frecuentemente mi español incipiente no sirve bastante para la traducción de sus letras románticas.
     
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    Ohhhhh...! Thanks ILT and all others who explained this verse. Although I was able to translate the words, I didn't really understand what was meant by Heaven setting up a branch office (it sounded strange to me). Now I understand the meaning behind the words. :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  9. Oozeybean New Member

    United States
    English-United States
    I don't mean to throw a monkey-wrench into this, but is it possible that "un beso atrincherado" could possibly mean "a deep(entrenched) kiss?" As in "to kiss deeply?"
     

Share This Page