besos a mi amor...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by soupissuper, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Can't figure out the translation of "a" in this context.
     
  2. Beatriz Viterbo Junior Member

    California, USA
    Spanish, Argentina
    A is a preoposition.

    The whole sentence is something like
    (Le mando) besos a mi amor

    (I send) kisses to (for) my love.

    Besos is the direct object (the thing that you send) and "mi amor" is the indirect object (the person or thing that receives the direct object). In Spanish, when the object is not a thing but a person, you should use the preposition "a" before it.
     
  3. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Okay, thank you. That helps. :)
     
  4. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Does 'Mucho besos a mi osito...' mean 'Many kisses for my teddy bear'? Does it make sense when I say it like that?
     
  5. bembemmaria Junior Member

    United States, English
    To the osito thing..

    It literally means, "my little bear".

    Stuffed animals are usually "de peluche."
    Teddy bear : "osito de peluche".
     
  6. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    Osito is a pet name in Spanish... very cute! It's like saying "Kisses for my sweetie" or something. :D
     

Share This Page