Best regards

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Scherzo, Dec 3, 2006.

  1. Scherzo

    Scherzo Junior Member

    Montréal
    Québec, Français
    Please tell me what you say in your language when I want to say at the end of a letter or an e-mail : "Best regards"

    Thanks in advance! :thumbsup:
     
  2. thedeity New Member

    Turkey
    it's said in Turkish, 'Sevgilerimle...' .
     
  3. ergaster Junior Member

    Toscana
    Italia - Italiano
    There are many ways to translate it, in Italian.
    One of the most common, not too formal and not too informal, is Cordiali saluti.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In Arabic: تحيات حارة (taHiyyaat Haarra)
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: "Com os meus melhores cumprimentos" (this is a little formal).
     
  6. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian: С наилучшими пожеланиями (S nailuchshimi pozhelaniyami) - literally, With best wishes.
    You can also finish your letter with Всего доброго (Vsego dobrogo) - it's the same as the English 'All the best'.
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    There are many ways to translate it into Polish too.
    The most close in meaning to the English would be:
    Z poważaniem,
    or
    Z wyrazami szacunku.
    But they are used in pretty formal correspondence.

    Semi formal:
    Z pozdrownieniami,

    The least formal:
    Pozdrawiam,
    Pozdrowienia.

    Tom
     
  8. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    One way In Spanish: "Un cordial saludo" (lit. a cordial/warm regard)
     
  9. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    In turkish, we say saygılar / saygılarımla too. It means respects / with my respects consecutively.
     
  10. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    In Finnish:

    Parhain terveisin (with best regards) or simply
    Terveisin (with regards)
     
  11. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    It depends a lot to whom the letter is addressed, but one possibility in Catalan is "Salutacions cordials".
     
  12. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    In Norwegian:

    (Med) vennlig hilsen - (with) friendly regards
    Hilsen is also an option.
     
  13. Scherzo

    Scherzo Junior Member

    Montréal
    Québec, Français
    In French there are also many ways to say it. Some common ones are :

    #1 Bien à vous,

    #2 Cordialement,

    :)
     
  14. gigi1 Junior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek Greece
    In Greek:

    Με σεβασμό (with respect)
    Με εκτίμηση (with esteem)

    But also in Greek it depends to whom it is adressed the letter
     
  15. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    In Mandarin, we'll write

    (writer's name)敬上

    Order of words different from the English form
    Regards,
    (writer's name)
     
  16. CriHart

    CriHart Senior Member

    Canada
    Romanian
    In Romanian:
    Best regards = Cu stima
    But you can also use the more informal form "Toate cele bune" (All the best)
     
  17. Scherzo

    Scherzo Junior Member

    Montréal
    Québec, Français
    In German :

    Mit freundlichen Grüßen : means something like = "With friendly wishes"
     
  18. Scherzo

    Scherzo Junior Member

    Montréal
    Québec, Français
    Post more "Best regards" in your language. :)
     
  19. sapphira Junior Member

    Shanghai, China
    China, Chinese
    The equivalent of "best regards" is:
    此致,
    敬礼!
    or

    好!
     
  20. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,
    I am not 100% sure how (in)formal 'Best regards' is in English, but in Dutch we can end a letter with:
    - Hoogachtend
    (Lit. Highly esteeming, very formal and it is getting obselete)
    - Met vriendelijke groet(en)
    (Lit. With friendly greeting(s), originally quite non-formal, but it is getting used in more formal situations too lately)
    - or

    Groetjes, (Lit. little greetings, very informal)
    Frank
     
  21. vinka New Member

    Ukrainian
    In Ukrainian:
    З найкращими побажаннями (z naykraschimy pobazhanniamy)
     
  22. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    In Vietnamese:
    Gửi đến bạn những lời chúc tốt đẹp nhất.
    Another translation:
    Gửi đến bạn những lời thăm hỏi tốt đẹp nhất.
     
  23. Aurin

    Aurin Senior Member

    España
    Alemania (alemán)
    That´s what you say in formal letters.
    In informal letters you can say:
    Liebe Grüße
    Beste Grüße
    Alles Liebe
     
  24. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    In Latvian:

    Ar cieņu, name of sender (with respect, ....)
    Visu labu (All the best)

    This is formal, but lately even in formal letters sometimes use infromal sentences - wish nice weekend or good working week or something else, depends of situation.
     
  25. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    puno pozdrava
    also
    sve najbolje (all the best)
     
  26. Scherzo

    Scherzo Junior Member

    Montréal
    Québec, Français
    Do you have more ? ;)
     
  27. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Geriausi linkėjimai (Best regards)

    If I write a letter to my friend I usually end: Su meile (With love)

    If it is a formal letter I usually end: Pagarbiai (Respectly)
     
  28. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Croatian: Lijepi pozdrav (informal)
    Sa poštovanjem (formal)

    Slovenian: Lep pozdrav (informal)
    S spoštovanjem (formal)
     
  29. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech:
    (formal) S úctou
    (writer's name) - with respect.
    As i other languages, it depends from situation... sometimes we write ...s přáním hezkého dne (wishing good/pretty day) (mostly in formal correspondence)
    informal: Čau/Ahoj Tvůj..(writer's name)
     
  30. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese there are also many possibilities. I'll just show you which sounds close to the tone of Best regards in English: Atenciosamente.
     
  31. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    A few equivalents in Macedonian.
    • Сè најубаво! — "All the best!"
    • Со срдечни/најубави поздрави — "With kind/best regards"
    There are many, many more...
     
  32. Scherzo

    Scherzo Junior Member

    Montréal
    Québec, Français
    Do you have more? :)
     
  33. Prince_of_Persia New Member

    Iran
    Iran
    In Persian we say " Ba Ehteraamaate faeqe"
    which means "With the greatest respects"
     
  34. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Thanks. I think it's not a common term. Don't you think so? How about dorude farâvan or bâ [taghdime] ehterâm?
     
  35. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish: (med) venlig hilsen

    means the same as in Norwegian.
     
  36. Nizo Senior Member

    As in other languages, Esperanto has several options. Very formally, one might write Kun profunda estimo. At the end of a less formal letter or e-mail, we might use Ĉion bonan! (all the best) or the very Esperanto expression Samideane, which has the sense of "in the spirit of someone who shares the same ideas...".
     
  37. galdenny New Member

    Hungaray Hungarian
    In Hungarian we say "Baráti üdvözlettel!" (= best regards)
     
  38. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi : Meri shubhkamnayein

    In Malayalam : nallathu varaTTey
     
  39. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    We have several in Hebrew:
    איחולים לבביים
    ברכות חמות
    ברכות לבביות
    And probably a few others.
     
  40. 0stsee Senior Member

    Indonesian
    In Indonesian:

    I honestly can only think of Salam.

    I guess someone who currently lives in Indonesia could give a better answer.
     
  41. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Netherlands
    In Indonesian you may write Salam (greetings) , which is short and therefore rather informal.

    More formal and polite is: Salam hormat (respectful greetings), or Hormat saya (my respects)

    And for a good friend you may write: Salam hangat (warm greetings)
     
  42. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    That is quite informal compared to "best regards" which is in English rather formal. For a formal expression I usualy go with: مع وافر الإحترام والتقدير (ma'a wafir al-ihtiram wal-taqdeer): with abundant respect and consideration.
     
  43. lemonad New Member

    Uzbek, Russian
    In Uzbek we end the formal letter with:

    Хурмат эла, (name)

    In Russian we end the formal letter with:

    С уважением, (name)

    or in more informal letters:

    До скорой, (looking forward seeing you)
     
  44. Spartak New Member

    Bulgatian
    In Bulgarian formal letter:

    С уважение, (name)

    or more polite:

    Сърдечни поздрави (Best regards)

    С най-добри пожелания (Best wishes)

    or in more informal letters:

    До скоро, (looking forward to see you)
     
  45. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    German:

    The default neutral form is:

    Viele Grüße von (name)
    Example: Viele Grüße von Max Meyer

    More informal, in the own family or to friends or children:
    Viele liebe Grüße, Euer Max (plural, male)
    Viele liebe Grüße, Dein Max (singular, male)
    Viele liebe Grüße, Eure Caroline (plural, female)
    Viele liebe Grüße, Deine Caroline (singular, female)

    There is also the polite form usually to all others:

    Viele Grüße, Ihre Frau Meier
    Viele Grüße, Ihr Herr Meier

    These are only some possibilities there are a lot more.
     
  46. krume New Member

    Macedonian
    On Macedonian "Поздрав" (in latin "Pozdrav")
     
  47. jesuisledoughboy New Member

    English- New England
    In Swiss German, I'd say: Med härzliche Grüesse
    more or less "with kind regards"
     
  48. guilzeit New Member

    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    In Brazilian Portuguese, we just use "Atenciosamente," something like (with attention)
     

Share This Page