1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Betarraga, beterraga, betabel, remolacha

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Giancarlo Viladegut Allen, Jul 18, 2006.

  1. Giancarlo Viladegut Allen Senior Member

    Spanish Peru
    Por favor, la traducción para "betterraga" es una verdura, por lo menos es el nombre que se le da aca en Perú.
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hola Giancarlo.
    Porque puede que otras personas conozcamos dicha verdura por otro nombre (ya que "beterraga" pudiera ser un regionalismo), por favor decríbenos el tipo de verdura que es... y si posible colócanos un enlace a una foto de ésta.

    Esperamos por ti.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Giancarlo Viladegut Allen Senior Member

    Spanish Peru
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola paisano,

    A la beterraga, remolacha o betabel, como le dicen en otros lados, en inglés es "beet" ("beta vulgaris"), así lo compro en Wal-Mart. Provecho con tu "ensalada rusa"
     
  5. groggy Junior Member

    UK English
    Hola, según el diccionario español-inglés de Yahoo, y también un Spanish-English Food Dictionary que acabo de consultar, "betarraga" se llama "beet" en inglés. (Edit: como ya ha dicho fsabroso).
     
  6. Giancarlo Viladegut Allen Senior Member

    Spanish Peru
    Ohh, "beet" was the word I was looking for, and thanks for the food dictionary, I am translating a restaurant menu and it would really help me a lot.
     
  7. Brandee Senior Member

    Concepcion, Chile
    United States, English
  8. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Hola:
    Lo que muestra la foto en mi país se conoce como remolacha.
    La traducción a AE es la que dices y está en el WR.
    Saludos
    A.A.
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Si, en Perú las llamamos "beterraga" (en otros lados betarraga), en México (al menos los del Norte) le llaman "betabel" y aquí (USA) las compramos como "beet"
     
  10. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
  11. Ukrainito

    Ukrainito Senior Member

    Crimea, Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian
    Sí, son 'beets'. Las remolachas son super-populares en mi país, y la sopa roja de ellas - la que se llama 'borsch' - es la comida nacional de los ucranianos.

    ¡Vivan las remolachas!
     
  12. ROSA CASTRO Junior Member

    Perú
    Español Peruano
    Please help me with this.
    I'm not sure how to say beterraga in British English. It's beet or beet root. What's the differences in both.
    Thank you
     
  13. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    beet is the whole plant or the name of the crop.
    beetroot is the part that we eat (It is literally the root of the beet)

    E.g.
    Farmer Jones says he will plant beet in the top field next year.
    I don't like the taste of beetroot, it has an earthy flavour.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2010
  14. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Note: "beetroot" is not used in AmE. We just say "beets" and "beet greens" when we use the leaves as a green vegetable.

    In Mexico beets are betabel or less often remolacha
     
  15. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    The Collins Spanish Dictionary does not list "beterraga" or "betarraga" in the Spanish-to-English half.

    The entry for "beetroot" (va todo junto) in the English-to-Spanish half of that dictionary gives remolacha (no country specified), betabel (Mexico) and betarraga (Chile and Bolivia).

    I don't agree that "beetroot" means just the root of that plant because we talk of "beetroot tops", which means the leaves.
     
  16. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
  17. ROSA CASTRO Junior Member

    Perú
    Español Peruano
    Grubble
    thank you for your help.

    Scotu
    thank you for the information. I'm looking for the meaning in British English. I'm from Peru.

    SOUND SHIFT
    THANK YOU FOR THE INFORMATION I AGREE WITH YOU.

    LIZ48
    THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP.

    Rossy
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010

Share This Page