1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Better Than Nothing

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by RhoKappa, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. RhoKappa Senior Member

    California
    Standard American English
    I was speaking with one of my Russian friends and I said something that made sense only because he speaks English well enough to know. I was talking about receiving little work during the winter, and I rationalized working so little by saying, "лучше чем нечего." He understood fully what I meant, but told me that to a native Russian speaker it would either sound awkward or make no sense. I asked him how a Russian would say it, but he could not find one immediately. Is there a Russian equivalent to say that something small is better than nothing?
     
  2. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    ... лу́чше, чем ничего́, as shown on this stratege.ru games site. (And Cindy Crawford agrees on this limon.ee site here ...)
     
  3. Syline Senior Member

    Russian
    Very strange. Because the first thing that comes into a native Russian speaker's mind is exactly what Enquiring Mind wrote: лучше чем ничего.

    Little remark: no comma is needed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    But why??
     
  5. covar Senior Member

    Russian
  6. Solominka New Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    I'd also say: "лу́чше что́-то, чем (совсе́м) ничего́".
     
  7. Syline Senior Member

    Russian
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Честно говоря, источник несколько сомнителен. Во всяком случае, из справочника Лопатина следует, что запятая нужна, потому что это выражение не эквивалентно члену предложения, его нельзя заменить эквивалентным по смыслу, сравнение еще имеет буквальный смысл; сказуемое тут только "лучше".
    Такой подход подтверждается и практикой: на 45 примеров только один случай без запятой.
     
  9. covar Senior Member

    Russian
    Упражнение 1. Расставьте запятые в следующих предложениях (если нужно).
    Масленица прошла у меня лучше чем весело.
    Масленица прошла у меня лучше чем предполагалось.
    Масленица прошла у меня лучше чем всегда.
    Масленица прошла у меня лучше чем Пасха.
     
  10. covar Senior Member

    Russian
  11. Syline Senior Member

    Russian
    Да, я думаю, запятая все-таки нужна. Непонятно, почему на том сайте дали такой ответ.

    Edit
    In "лучше, чем ничего" the comma IS needed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012

Share This Page