Beware / Be aware

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Misled Youth, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. Misled Youth Junior Member


    Do the words BEWARE and BE AWARE mean the same? If not, could anyone tell me the difference?
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    Hello, Misled Youth :)D)

    No, in my opinion they're not the same.

    Just an example: Beware the dog! = take care, this dog is dangerous
    Be aware of the dog = know that there is a dog here.

    Maybe you could give us some examples of how you would use the two, because we can help better when we have context :)
  3. Misled Youth Junior Member


    Actually the instance was, while i was driving with my friends, a car did not stop at the red traffic light. So one of my friends told me to "Be aware of the traffic rules"

    And the other friend told "Beware of the traffic rules"

    I don't know whether they mean the same.. And if they don't mean the same what would each of them mean?

    One more thing,

    In your sentence, Can we say it as BEWARE OF THE DOG?
  4. etabetapi

    etabetapi Junior Member

    on the couch
    English of one of the ex-colonies of the British Empire
    Usually we'll say "Be aware of the traffic rules" but "Beware of the traffic police" :D
    There's nothing scary about the rules, but there's certainly something scary about traffic police.:)

    Similarly, we'll say "Be aware of your consumer rights" but "Beware of cheating merchants". :)
  5. Misled Youth Junior Member

    Thanks Etabetapi,

    The way you explained it, it went straight into my head..

    Thanks a lot..
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    English - England
    Yes, beware of [anything] is much commoner. The construction without of is poetic or archaic - Beware the Ides of March!
  7. Misled Youth Junior Member


    Thanks Teddy,

    That was really sweet of you.. Now i definitely know the difference and can tell the difference to anyone who asks me...

  8. FANtabulous55 New Member

    Urdu and English
    <Please> Passive voice for the sentence "Beware of danger."
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2013
  9. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Hello, Fantabulous. This is a very odd request. Why do you want to put this phrase into the passive voice? What kind of sentence do you want to make?
  10. FANtabulous55 New Member

    Urdu and English
    Is it not an imperative sentences?
    Do it. (Active)
    Let it be done. (Passive)
    Beware of it. (Active)
    Let it be ......... (Passive)
  11. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    "Beware of danger" means "[You,] be wary of danger."

    Since there isn't really an object here, I don't see how you would make a passive voice construction. (I don't think "beware" is a strongly transitive verb.)

    That being said, I suppose you could untangle the preposition, but it'll be ugly:

    Beware of danger (active) / Let danger be that which you beware of (is this passive or just clefted?)
  12. FANtabulous55 New Member

    Urdu and English
    Is there past and past participle for beware?
  13. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Not to my knowledge.
  14. FANtabulous55 New Member

    Urdu and English
    Then passive voice of "Beware of it." as "Let it be bewared of." is wrong?
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  15. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Hullo, FAN.

    I think "beware of" (= "be careful of") is intransitive and therefore can't produce a passive voice. On the other hand, "beware" can be followed by a wh-word, and in this case it's transitive.


  16. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, it's wrong.

    "Beware" is used only in
    - the imperative: Beware!
    - the infinitive: you need to beware; you should beware.
    the present subjunctive: she recommends that he beware.
  17. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    How do you make passive voice from an imperative?

    Go home!
    Home was gone to? :eek:

    As Parla says,"bewared" is obsolete in modern English---at least, I can't use it without sounding funny.

    Edit: cross-posted with Loob.

Share This Page