1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Beware of the false prophets

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Lauryta.*, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Lauryta.* New Member

    Lithuania
    Lithuanian - English
    Hello ,! :)

    I need Your help, to translate a phrase into hebrew, for my tattoo. Phrase sounds like that:
    “Beware of the false prophets, who come to you in sheep’s clothing, but inwardly are ravenous wolves.''
    (it's from the Bible . Matthew 7:15)
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    From a quick search online: הזהרו מנביאי השקר הבאים אליכם בלבוש כבשים ובתוך תוכם זאבים טורפים הם
     
  3. Lauryta.* New Member

    Lithuania
    Lithuanian - English
    Is there a possibility to make shorter version ?
     
  4. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I guess the translation ystab found is a professional or a traditional translation, and it would not be a good idea to edit it.
    The English version has 99 letters and the Hebrew one has only 68. Maybe in Chinese is shorter.. ;-)
    Anyway: we have in Hebrew a known proverb זאב בעור כבש (a wolf in sheep's clothing) which has the same meaning but without the religious context, otherwise you can combine the proverb into the quatation: היזהרו מנביאי שקר שהם כזאב בעור כבש
     
  5. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Lauryta- I hope you are aware to the fact that the original text is in Greek (the new testament) and not in Hebrew (the old testament).
     

Share This Page