bi-stretch pull-on pants

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cisco795, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. cisco795 Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Briggs Bi-Stretch Pull-On Pant

    Buenos días, agradeceré la ayuda con dos términos en este anuncio comercial:
    1.- Bi-stretch.
    2.- Pull-on.

    Gracias de antemano.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2015
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    "Bi-stretch" significa que se estira en dos direcciones (de largo y de ancho). "Pull-on" significa que es elástico y no necesita ser abierto antes de ponérselo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2015
  3. cisco795 Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    ¡Muy amable! Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2015
  4. whiterabbitg Senior Member

    english-us
    Greetings cisco,

    Just a small point, and I know this is probably a typo, but it should read 'pants', plural, in this example. The link shows the add correctly spelled, but I thought it should be clarified for other members who may see the thread.

    Thanks. Un saludo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2015
  5. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)

Share This Page