Bicolano: manay

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by jondoh1967, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. jondoh1967 New Member

    English
    Cant seem to find what this means and i've done some heavy search.

    I think atar if referencing a volcano i.e beautiful/maganda
    and Unu Nah means me and you?

    "aw.. atar manay, unu nah"

    anyone have an idea?

    Thx
     
  2. Anicol New Member

    English
    Manay is a respectful way to say sister, usually older sister.
     
  3. jondoh1967 New Member

    English

    Thanks for the response, what is "atar unu nah" is that strictly a bicol term?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Anicol New Member

    English
    I asked a friend who speaks Bicol and they don't recognize "atar unu nah".
     
  5. jondoh1967 New Member

    English
    Someone from Bicol said the word Atar is used to emphasize unu nah meaning "how are you" etc..
     
  6. QueenInHyeon New Member

    Filipino
    Hi! I speak Bicol but I don't understand what this means. Except for manay, a term used to refer to an older sister, other words are not Bicolano words.
     
  7. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Hi,
    "aw.. atar manay, unu nah"
    Atar was incorrectly typed/encoded on that sentence.
    Because atar could be "tara" so the sentence should be "aw.. tara manay, unu nah" which means
    "Ate kumusta na?" or "How are you sis?"


    F.Y.I.

    atar is a slang dialect for money in Renconada Area here in Bicol Region.
    (If atar will be used as the slang dialect is Renconada, the sentence will not make any sense. So I therefore conclude that is just a typo error)

    I agree that manay is a term for a big sister. But this is commonly used here in Bicol as an endearment to women (most of the times to older women) whether you know her or not. Manoy is used for men :)


    Kisses,
    gaella
     

Share This Page