1. cmmc Senior Member

    USA- English
    :confused: I'm not sure whether bien moral means "moral good" or "good morale" here. Either could fit the context. Does word order or anything offer any clues?

    Thanks for your help!!:eek:
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Perhaps either could fit the context, but either couldn't fit the grammar. Le bien moral means moral good.
     
  3. cmmc Senior Member

    USA- English
    Thanks so much for your help! Can you explain the grammar?
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yep, sorry, it was a bit late last night when I gave you that short answer.

    Bien has two basic meanings. As an adverb, it means well (e.g. elle chante bien) and usually comes after the verb.
    As a noun, it means good/goods and can itself take an adjective which usually comes after it (e.g. le bien immobilier = real estate; le bien moral = moral good).
    It is very rarely used as an adjective, and if it is, it means decent, nice (e.g. c'est un garçon bien) and again, it comes after the noun.

    So there's no circumstance when it means good, and no circumstance where it comes before the word it qualifies.
     
  5. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I wonder if it means moral welfare here.
     

Share This Page