Bien que ce ne soit pas

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Climber, Jan 17, 2007.

  1. Climber New Member

    Arabic
    How does this french translation sound?

    bien que ce ne soit pas quelque chose nous impliquons ou annonçons à aucuns invités.

    From:

    although this is not something we are advertising or implying to anyone who is invited.
    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Welcome, Climber!

    It's "quelque chose que ..."
    I'd also write "à aucun invité" (singular)

    I'm not sure about your translation for "advertising". I have no idea, though.
    Wait til another native reads your thread. :)


     
  3. BMR

    BMR Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    For translate Imply, we need more context ... (maybe : nous imposons ...)

    For the rest of the sentence, I suggest :
    Bien que ce ne soit pas quelque chose que nous annonçons ou que nous ... à quiconque est invité.
     
  4. Idiha Senior Member

    English - UK
    Hello and welcome :)
    "Bien que ce ne soit pas quelquechose que nous impliquons ou annonçons a nos invités"
     
  5. Climber New Member

    Arabic
    This is the context:
    perhaps some of these attendees will be future helpers, although this is NOT something we are advertising or implying to anyone who is invited.

    What is the difference between impliquer and imposer in french?
    Thanks for everyone's help.
     
  6. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    These two verbs are really different. Imposer is to impose (by constraint) impliquer is to imply.

    I understand that the meaning of advertising or implying is close to something explicit or implicit. ThenI'd suggest "quelque chose que nous demandons ou suggérons"
     

Share This Page