1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Jawsforwindows Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Hi everyone. I can't translate this phrase from a text. It's about one of those websites where you can earn money by scoring points (for doing something in particular) and by signing up affiliates.

    Here is the context:

    "So, your first objective is to earn as many points as you can each month. The more points you score, the higher your rank and the more you can earn from the TripleClicks Executive Pool. Receive a share of our big, companywide pool with a minimum of just 1500 points a month!"

    Thank you
     
  2. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    de nuestro conglomerado, grande a escala corporativa. . .
    Salud
     
  3. Jawsforwindows Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Thanks for the answer,

    but I still can't understand the meaning of this phrase.

    I think what's causing me problems is the word "companywide"
     
  4. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Companywide = toda la empresa, o como lo que dijo: Cal inhibes.

    Quizás lo que te da problemas es la palabra pool, no es una piscina en este caso, sino un fondo de dinero, como las quinielas. ;)

    Perrito
     
  5. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    La palabra companywide significa "a escala de compañía", o sea "a escala corporativa". Es análogo a decir"worldwide": a escala mundial.
    Saludos
     
  6. Jawsforwindows Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Muchas gracias a los dos por las respuestas.

    Ahora entiendo el sentido de "companywide" ( que tambien lo he encntrado googleando como "company-wide"):

    Es un adjetivo o adverbio que hace referencia a toda la empresa, es decir que tiene alcance o que afecta a toda la empresa (una nueva medida o política, por ejemplo). Sin embargo no encuentro la forma de traducirla aqui. Así que creo que voy a dejarla sin traducir, de manera que mi traducción quedaría:

    "Reciba un pedazo de nuestro gran consorcio con un mínimo de sólamente 1500 VP al mes".
     

Share This Page