1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. sakaline New Member

    French-France
    Hi everyone!

    I need you help to translate this title into French:

    "An epic battle looms over Obama's big push"

    Could it be sth like:

    "Une bataille épique plane sur l'avènement d'Obama" ?

    Many thanks!
     
  2. saint saens Senior Member

    Paris
    French & English 50/50
    Hey,

    What does the article mean by "big push", this could have a comical meaning, but I suppose it means his attempt at enforcing the stimulus bill. If it's this then it can't be "avènement". Do give more context.
     
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:
    Une bataille épique menace les initiatives progressistes de Barak Obama
    Context there
     
  4. sakaline New Member

    French-France
    Thanks!

    what about
    "une bataille épique menace les efforts herculéens d'Obama" ?!
     
  5. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    "herculéen" pour "big" est peut-être trop fort
     

Share This Page