1. sakaline New Member

    Hi everyone!

    I need you help to translate this title into French:

    "An epic battle looms over Obama's big push"

    Could it be sth like:

    "Une bataille épique plane sur l'avènement d'Obama" ?

    Many thanks!
  2. saint saens Senior Member

    French & English 50/50

    What does the article mean by "big push", this could have a comical meaning, but I suppose it means his attempt at enforcing the stimulus bill. If it's this then it can't be "avènement". Do give more context.
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Une bataille épique menace les initiatives progressistes de Barak Obama
    Context there
  4. sakaline New Member


    what about
    "une bataille épique menace les efforts herculéens d'Obama" ?!
  5. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    "herculéen" pour "big" est peut-être trop fort

Share This Page