1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

biggest bang for the reform buck

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by djudju, May 29, 2008.

  1. djudju Senior Member

    french-english France
    Aye, Aye, another one for the economically minded:

    In the framework developped by the development economist Dani Rodrik, a shortage of capital can be a binding growth constraint : the place where the "biggest bang for the (policy) reform buck can be obtained"

    I guess reform buck is where I'm really lost: would there another meaning to buck then dollar ?? The place is also unclear, figurativelly speaking maybe, like a turning point ?
    Thanks a lot for any help...
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Rather than waste precious human and political capital on a diverse set of reform objectives, we argue that the biggest bang for the reform buck can be obtained by identifying the most significant bottleneck in the economy at any point in time, and focussing efforts on alleviating that bottleneck.

    la plus grande efficacité/le plus grand impact des mesures de réforme
    je pense qu'ici "buck" désigne les diverses formes d'"investissement"
    j'aime bien l'image du "plus grand big bang"
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  3. djudju Senior Member

    french-english France
    Merci Archijacq, cela éclaire ma chandelle:
    donc cela fait sens si je dis : l'endroit précis où « le plus grand big bang peut être obtenu pour l’argent investi/ les sommes investies dans les réformes »
     
  4. Horatio Barbadoes Senior Member

    English/England
    my (non-native) explanation:
    le plus grande rendement pour l'argent venant des réformes
    HB
     

Share This Page