1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Biggest car, promotions, etc.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Biggest car, promotions, etc.

    Are the following translations correct:

    Biggest car
    اكبر سيارة
    سيارة كبرى
    Not كبرى سيارة

    Biggest promotions
    اكبر عروض
    عروض كبرى
    Not كبرى عروض

    Oldest (or biggest) woman
    اكبر إمْرَأَة
    إمْرَأة كبرى
    Not كبرى إمْرَأَة
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Yes they are correct.
     
  3. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    Biggest car اكبر سيارة
    big car سيارة كبيرة


    Biggest promotions اكبر عروض
    big promotions عروض كبرى


    Oldest (or biggest) woman أكبر إمْرَأَة
    old woman إمْرَأة كبيرة
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
     
  5. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
  6. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I don't know what you're talking about..
    Big promotions : عروض ضخمة, عروض كبيرة..
    Biggest promotions : أكبر عروض, عروض كبرى..
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    According to abdalhamid, عروض كبرى cannot be used for “Biggest promotions” and اكبر إمْرَأَة cannot be used for “Oldest (or biggest) woman,” but according to Crimson-Sky, they can be used.

    Who is right?
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أكبر امرأة I think is technically wrong, but in wide useage. It should really be كبرى نساء.
    عروض كبرى is a different matter because it's plural. And it's fine as far as I can see!
     
  10. jmt356 Senior Member

    I disagree with this suggestion on the following basis:

    • “Woman” in “oldest (or biggest) woman” is singular. Therefore, the Arabic term used for “woman” should be the singular إمرأة, not the plural نساء.
    • If we were to use the plural نساء, the plural would not be كبرى نساء; it would be أكبر نساء. This is because the masculine superlative أكبر is used whenever it precedes the corresponding noun, even if the noun is feminine (e.g., أكبر مدن, not كبرى مدن). The feminine superlative كبرى would only be used if it comes after a feminine noun. Examples:
      • عروض كبرى, not كبرى عروض
      • إمْرَأة كبرى, not كبرى إمرأة

    Therefore, I would go with Crimson-Sky’s view that إمرأة كبرى is correct.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I wasn't talking about the plural.
    'the biggest woman' in Arabic is strictly 'meant' to be phrased 'the biggest of women'
    كبرى نساء العائلة
    sounds more natural than
    أكبر مرأة في العائلة
    having said that, أول مرة is good Arabic, so maybe both ways are fine.
    امرأة كبرى is odd to me.
    امرأة كبيرة is 'a big/old woman'
     

Share This Page