Binomio rentabilidad-riesgo

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by langalejandro, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. langalejandro Senior Member

    Asturias,España.
    Argentino, vivo en España.
    Hi,

    I don't know how to say "binomio rentabilidad-riesgo" in English. Is it ok to say "risk-return binomiun"?. I use it to talk about that risky assetts has more potencial return than a non risky one.

    Please correct me every word, I'm practicing hard to write properly.

    Thanks,

    Ale
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Langalejandro:

    Desconozco si existe un término equivalente y exacto en inglés para el término "binomio reantabilidad riesgo", pero opino que dos de los que mejor describirían dicha idea serían:

    a)Risk-return relationship

    "....The risk/return relationship is a fundamental concept in not only financial analysis, but in every aspect of life. If decisions are to lead to benefit maximization, it is necessary that individuals/institutions consider the combined influence on expected (future) return or benefit as well as on risk/cost.

    b)Risk-return tradeoff

    "...The principle that potential return rises with an increase in risk. Low levels of uncertainty (low risk) are associated with low potential returns...."

    Saludes.
     
  3. langalejandro Senior Member

    Asturias,España.
    Argentino, vivo en España.
    Gracias, ¡me es de mucha ayuda tu respuesta!

    Saludos,

    Ale
     
  4. avizor

    avizor Senior Member

    Córdoba, España
    Spain, Spanish
    the risk/benefit binomium resulting...
     
  5. langalejandro Senior Member

    Asturias,España.
    Argentino, vivo en España.
    Una pregunta: ¿Lo has escuchado alguna vez o es una traducción literal?

    Saludos,

    Alejandro
     
  6. avizor

    avizor Senior Member

    Córdoba, España
    Spain, Spanish
    Hola, ejemplo de risk/benefit:
    The risk/benefit binomium is always evaluated in a maternity hospital with neonatal ICU.
    -sacado de la Red
     
  7. Spug Senior Member

    No, definitely not... first of all, "binomium" is not even a proper word in English. The closest you will come is "binomial," and that word has a different meaning from the meaning of "binomio" in langalejandro's phrase.

    langalejendro, te sugiero que prestes atencion al mensaje de Ayutuxte, porque puso el dedo en el clavo.

    Saludos...
     
  8. langalejandro Senior Member

    Asturias,España.
    Argentino, vivo en España.
    Gracias!
     
  9. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Quote - Publicado por avizor:
    Hola, ejemplo de risk/benefit:
    The risk/benefit binomium is always evaluated in a maternity hospital with neonatal ICU.
    -sacado de la Red

    He comprobado que TODO existe en la red. Eso no significa que sea correcto necesariamente. Hay muchas traducciones hechas por programas de traducción.
     
  10. Jim986

    Jim986 Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Absolutely right evitap and Ayutuxtepeque.
    IATE: risk/return ratio or trade-off.
    Reliability 3 (Reliable)
    Term Ref. Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.
    Term Note investors,when considering a particular investment,should always consider the risks involved in buying a particular security,as well as its possible returns.The risk/return trade-off should be one appropriate to the needs of that particular investor.A very rich man with a large income may be fully justified in taking a high risk in the commodity markets in the hope of making a large amount of money,whereas this would be a totally inappropriate action for a widow on a fixed amount of money,since if things go wrong,there would be a loss she could not afford; REF:Investment Gloss.,Norwich Union,s.d.
     
  11. Jom Senior Member

    Roma Italia
    Español-España
    Hola:

    Ha pasado algún tiempo desde el último mensaje, pero me acabo de encontrar en un documento formal sobre Escritura Técnica y Escritura de Negocios el término que casa con lo que se pide.

    El binomio rentabilidad riesgo se puede traducir por "binary return risk". Binary se usa como binomio en el sentido de oponer dos términos "opposition binary", no desde luego como binomio matemático (binomial).

    Espero que sea de ayuda.
     
  12. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Gracias, Jom, seguro que muy pronto habrá de beneficiar a alguien!
     

Share This Page