1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bir köyde dünyalar güzeli bir kız varmış

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by josh612, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. josh612 Junior Member

    American English
    At the beginning of a fairy tale there's "Zamanın birinde bir köyde dünyalar güzeli bir kız varmış". I don't understand "bir köyde dünyalar guzelli." It must be "in a village" of some kind but the plural "worlds" is throwing me and the construction doesn't show up in a google search.

    Is "dünyalar güzelli" a construction meaning something like "very beautiful?"
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Yes, it literally means: the beauty of (many) worlds. It makes me think of Miss World Beauty Contest. ;)
    It's a saying that means that the girl is very beautiful.


    PS. The güzeli in 'dünyalar güzeli' has only one L -- just like you wrote in the title.
     
  3. josh612 Junior Member

    American English
    Thanks again! You're very helpful!
     

Share This Page