Bird house

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by rusita preciosa, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In your language what do you call a little house built for small birds to nest?

    Russian: скворечник /skvoretchnik/ - something like "place for starlings"
     
  2. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, here you can find some translations. ;) we don't have any specific word like you.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    So, if you saw a bird house and had to talk about it in Hungarian, what would you call it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    To be honest, I would call it "bird house", since I cannot remember when I've heard something like that or any situation I had to use it. The link says: artificial bird den/hole.

    Q: Did you know that Russian word? Have you heard it and used it? Is it a common expression?
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Yes, yes and yes. My Dad taught me how to build them at datcha (summer house).:)
    I'm just wondering if in other languages the word may feature a bird other than the starling.
     
  6. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    budka, ptačí budka
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew have words for houses of many animals, each with their own word.
    For birds it would be קן ken, or תיבת קינון teivat kinun. For a dove we have שובך shova/x/.
     
  8. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    The link you gave has mesterséges madárodú as the Hungarian term; are you saying this literally means "artificial bird den/hole"?

    Some more translations:

    Icelandic fuglakassi (literally "bird box/crate") or fuglahús ("bird house")

    Welsh blwch ("box")
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  9. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:
    nest: عش /ʕush/
    bird house: بيت طيور /baytu toyoorin/
    dovecote: برج حمام /burju ħamaamin/ (Egyptian Dialect: غية /ghiy'ya/)
     
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    yes, I am.
     
  11. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Slovak: vtáčia búdka [ftaachya boodka]
     
  12. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek too, we decsribe it periphrastically:

    «Σπιτάκι γιά πουλιά»
    [spi'taci ʝa pu'ʎa]
    lit. "little house for birds"

    «Σπιτάκι» [spi'taci] (neut.) is the neuter diminutive of «σπίτι» ['spiti] (neut.) the colloquial name of house since Byzantine times: Byz. «ὁσπίτιον» ho'spition < Lat. hospitium (inn, hospice).
    «Πουλιά» [pu'ʎa] is the plural of the noun «πουλί» [pu'li] (neut.) the colloquial name of bird since Byzantine times: Byz. «πουλλίν» poul'lin < Lat. pullus (chick, young bird).
     
  13. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    For a Russian these are hilarious! Будка /budka/ in Russian means dog house.
    (I imagine a tiny bird on a small chain growling in front of his bird house). :D
     
  14. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    The Russian dogs must be very tiny. :p

    Budka
    is a regular diminutive of the noun bouda (Old Czech búda) which means booth, shack or chalet (cf. German die Bude, die Baude). So budka is a small booth.

    However it is always relative what is perceived as a big bouda and what as a small budka.

    For animals:
    ptačí budka = birdhouse;
    psí bouda = doghouse;

    For humans:
    telefonní budka = phone booth;
    horská bouda = mountain chalet;
     
  15. ymar Junior Member

    Polish
    "Domek dla ptaków" or "budka dla ptaków" in Polish. A dog lives in a "buda". "Budka" can also mean some kind of vending stall or booth. For example, we could say "budka z hot dogami". We could also say "buda z hot dogami" but this is not pleasant-sounding. It could imply that the stall is filthy for example. "Budka telefoniczna" exists too.
     
  16. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Little house for birds?
     
  17. ymar Junior Member

    Polish
    Yes. :)
     

Share This Page