1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bird's nest on the ground

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Roberta7638, May 31, 2010.

  1. Roberta7638

    Roberta7638 New Member

    Dublin
    Italian
    Hi! What does "It's a bird's nest on the ground" mean?
    I would appreciate both a definition in English and/or a translation into Italian if available.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Letteralmente "è un nido di uccello che si trova a terra". Senza alcun contesto, è impossibile dire altro.
    :)
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Mentre noi apprezzeremmo una frase intera, un contesto e la tua traduzione..

    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
     
  4. Roberta7638

    Roberta7638 New Member

    Dublin
    Italian
    In realtá credo significhe qualcosa come "é manna caduta dal cielo"...ossia un buon risultato ottenuto senza molto sforzo, é proprio un modo di dire. Ma vorrei essere sicura al 100%
     
  5. tj4652 Senior Member

    Texas
    usa, english
    "Bird's nest on the ground" describes a situation that is is very rewarding and easily done. For example, "He's got a bird's nest on the ground" means he is making a lot of money with little effort.

    It is an expression found in Texas and probably most of the American South.

    Tom
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2010
  6. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    I've personally never heard this expression before....but then I've never been to Texas.:D

    This backs up tj's post.
     
  7. evrix

    evrix Senior Member

    rome
    italian
    ...with a clear reference to stealing eggs.. do texans particularly like eggs as opposite to other us guys? :)
    A different sense that came to my mind, but wrong after all, is of something in the wrong place, as nests are usually found on trees, if evere sought
     

Share This Page