Birth to Earth, womb to tomb

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by yellow, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. yellow Member

    Castellano - Argentina

    The situation is some guy trying to convince another to go to a party with friends. So he says: "Birth to Earth, womb to tomb".

    What does that mean? Is there a phrase in Spanish that could mean the same?

  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    English, UK
    Quiere decir de la cuna a la tumba pero el significado aquí me escapa
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "birth to Earth, womb to tomb"

    Es equivalente a decir "llegas al mundo para luego morirte", por lo tanto debes disfrutar la vida mientras tengas vida.

Share This Page