birthday suit

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kenny4528, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi there,
    I just learned the term birthday suit(meaning naked)and some sources said it's used uniquely in the U.S. Do BE or other regional English speakers understand it or ever use it?

     
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Hi Ken. Oh yes, it's certainly used here in the UK ~ I've been hearing it since I was in nappies diapers nappies.
     
  3. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Cheers~ it is an interesting term and I should have learned it earlier.
     
  4. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Yes, BE and other regional users certainly use "birthday suit" to mean "no clothes"

    The Times, in an article published on 30 Jan 2009 wrote "When police in the eastern Appenzeller region ... arrested a group of German nudists they had to apologise and let them go as there was no law against rambling in one’s birthday suit."


     
  5. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Cheers, Brioche and pickarooney~
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  6. pickarooney

    pickarooney Senior Member

    Provence, France
    English (Ireland)
    The title reminded me of a song I haven't heard in a long time

    Oh, you're so cute in your birthday suit
    And I'm so cool in mine
    --Toasted Heretic


    The term is known in Ireland, moreso than that band, who have long since been forgotten.
     

Share This Page