bits and bats

Discussion in 'English Only' started by avidlearner, May 17, 2008.

  1. avidlearner Junior Member

    Hello everybody!

    I would like to ask if any of you uses the expression "bits and bats" to mean "a little bit of something here and there".

    Even I use it frequently, somebody told me recently that it doesn't really exist...LOL

    I would use it as follows: "He is very untidy: there are bits and bats of everything around the house" or "I learned Spanish by taking bits and bats of it..."

    Thanks for your advice!

  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi Avidlearner

    Bits and bobs, yes, definitely.

    Bits and bats, no. By which I mean "I don't say it, and as far as I know I've never heard it" ;)
  3. avidlearner Junior Member

    ! I just found a couple of websites (including a slang dictionary) that use this expression. But it's true that bits and bobs appears more frequently... maybe this is because it's more of a slang expression?

    Thanks a lot!
  4. valskyfrance Senior Member

    what does it mean ?

    thanks :)
  5. avidlearner Junior Member

    Noun. Miscellaneous items. Cf. 'bits and bobs'.

Share This Page