1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Hola! alguien sabe cómo podría traducirse bizcochuelo? Es la masa de la torta, o sea, es la torta pero sin los rellenos y decorados/glaseados.
    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Do you mean when it is cooked?

    If so, it's sponge.
     
  3. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Exactly, when it is cooked! I remember now the word sponge... does it differ from the cake in that it is not decorated/filled?
    Thanks a lot!!
     
  4. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    I found images in Google for "sponge" and some of them look the same as cakes, what do you think?
     
  5. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    No, it's still called sponge cake whether it is decorated or not.

    It's a pleasure!
     
  6. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Te pido un favour,

    puedes darme tu opinión sobre mi thread de fechas entrañables.

    Gracias, A
     
  7. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    It's sponge cake. It isn't very common to refer to it as sponge.
     
  8. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Qué interesante! Lo único es que yo necesito dar a entender que es sólo la masa, y no una linda torta. Queda sponge cake?

    Alacant, a qué te refieres? Me encantaría ver ese thread.

    GRacias a todos.
     
  9. missmoon New Member

    UK English
    In the UK the word 'sponge' is commonly used and understood as 'sponge cake', in context. But to be clear, use 'sponge cake'.
     
  10. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    De acuerdo - tambien en Irlanda.
     
  11. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Erm........... tambien in pais de gales. :)
     
  12. jessi330 Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, AR
    English-USA, Nebraska
    Just to add in regional differences, in the US you must say "sponge cake" if you say you're making a sponge, people will be a little confused because the first thing I think of is the sponge you clean in the kitchen with.

    However sponge cake has a different texture than regular cake.
     
  13. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Does it? Then not all cakes are sponge cakes??
     
  14. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    No. For example rock cakes, which are hard little cakes, and nothing like sponges (sponge cakes).
     
  15. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    You are right. But I meant "cakes" not as things under that name but as the cake itself, as for example the one you bake for a birthday, and later decorate it and put a candle on top.
     
  16. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    I think that most birthday cakes are sponge cakes, but I don't think that they necessarily have to be. Best wait for the culinary experts to confirm that.
     
  17. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Thank you for your interest. My post is very old but it's always interesting to keep learning.
    ¡Saludos!
     
  18. Jonquil Senior Member

    Rosario
    Argentinian Spanish
    The difference between a common 'cake' and a 'sponge cake' lies in the ingredients and the method. A common cake, whether you refer to the classic yellow cake, or a chocolate, coffee, fruit, etc. cake, takes butter and you mix in the egg whites and yolks together. A 'sponge cake' doesn't take butter and you have to separate the whites from the yolks. The whites are beaten till they are stiff and added carefully to the mixture of the other ingredients just before pouring it into the baking pan. The same goes for the 'angel cake', except that you don't use yolks. In Spanish the 'sponge cake' is called 'bizcochuelo' and the 'cake' is 'torta'. I don't remember whether the cake mixes make this difference. A birthday, wedding, etc.cake can be either one or the other, according to your taste.
    http://www.recipes4cakes.com/favorites/classic_cakes.htm
    http://www.recipes4cakes.com/sponge_cake/sponge.htm
    http://www.recipes4cakes.com/angelfood/angel_food.htm
    Es un poco tarde, pero siempre puede servirle a alguien.
    Cuando traducen nombres de comidas, conviene ir a las páginas de recetas. Ahí se ven las diferencias. Por otro lado, si alguien quiere consultarme, cocino bastante de recetas en castellano e inglés desde siempre, así que estoy más o menos al tanto.
     
  19. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    Gracias, Jonquil!

    Todo está muy claro, pero lo que me hace dudar es que para mí, bizcochuelo y torta pueden ser lo mismo, o sea, bizcochuelo es la masa cocida, y torta el producto final, que puede tener relleno de dulce de leche y baño de chocolate, por ejemplo. Se puede preparar el bizcochuelo o comprarlo hecho, y agregarle por ej. lo que mencioné para hacer una torta. ¡En fin!

    Muchas gracias y saludos.
     
  20. Neo1961 Senior Member

    Español
    Pienso que la diferencia entre bizcochuelo y torta está en su textura, no tanto en su presentación. Porque un bizcochuelo puede decorarse para una fecha especial, al igual que una torta. El bizcochuelo es mucho más liviano que la torta, debido a que lleva menos cantidad de harina que esta última y no incluye mantequilla (manteca) entre sus ingredientes; además, hay que añadirle mayor cantidad de aire en el batido. Por lo tanto, estoy de acuerdo que el término preciso en inglés viene a ser "sponge cake".

    Saludos.
     
  21. stretch Senior Member

    Hi, onstage! Sorry, it looks like everyone ignored your kind request and went on discussing whether a sponge is a cake or a cleaning utensil! The "masa" would be "batter" so maybe "sponge cake batter" is what you are looking for.

    Saludos!
     
  22. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    No, I don´t think so. She is looking for the cooked product, and batter would be uncooked. I don´t know if we have a term for what she is looking for. I would say an undecorated/unfrosted cake. Or "the cake itself without filling or decoration/frosting."
     
  23. stretch Senior Member

    Oh, sorry, gotita...what do you understand by "masa" then, in this context? Maybe "mixture" or "dough"? But then, those are uncooked as well...it's just that that is precisely what I've always known "masa" to be. I'd love to learn a new translation for it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  24. Jonquil Senior Member

    Rosario
    Argentinian Spanish
    Hola onstage!
    Bueno, lo que me olvidé de decir es que, cuando las hacés, una es 'sponge cake' = 'bizcochuelo' y la otra es simplemente 'torta'= 'cake'; pero el nombre 'torta'='cake', tiene dos acepciones,1.- la masa que se hace con manteca y los huevos enteros, y 2.- cualquiera de las dos, ú otra masa sola o en diferentes capas, cuando se sirve en la mesa. por ej. Decís "de qué es la torta?' y te explican 'Tiene una capa de bizcochuelo de, pongamos, limón,una capa de 'hojaldre'='puff pastry' (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puff_pastry) con dulce de leche y otra de torta de chocolate.En ese caso, puede ser una torta para el té, una torta de cumpleaños, de bodas, etc. (espero que la explicación resulte clara)
    El bizcochuelo que comprás hecho, generalmente en panaderías o en esa sección del supermercado, es realmente 'sponge cake', cuando lo rellenás o decorás, pasa a ser la 2a. acepción de 'torta'
     
  25. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Hi stretch! I have always understood masa to mean dough or batter also. But according to onstage´s explanations, it can also mean the batter after it has been cooked. See her posts below:

    From that I take it to mean the "cake" part of the cake. In other words, after the cake has been baked and is sitting on the rack cooling, before any icing or filling has been added, that is also known as the masa, according to onstage. Or at least that is the term she is using to try to describe the "cake" part of the cake. Some cakes don´t require frosting or fillings (eg., pound cake, angel food cake), and I think that is what she is calling bizcochuelo. (¿verdad, onstage?)
     
  26. honeyheart

    honeyheart Senior Member

    Quilmes
    Spanish (Argentina)
  27. stretch Senior Member

    Thanks, gotita!
     
  28. onstage Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish, Argentina
    I've just read all your latest posts, thank you for taking an interest. Maybe it was my mistake to use the word "masa", which is, you are right, "dough". Gotita de leche understood what I meant, thank you Stretch for "rescuing" my doubt, haha. The pictures in the links speak for themselves, that's what I meant with "bizcochuelo". And I don't think it'll be necessary to explain that it's without filling or decoration, I can see that there's not an exact word for "bizcochuelo". Maybe "sponge cake" but, as you say, it implies a different recipe, and I think I've understood it does not imply anything about whether it's decorated or not.
    Maybe the confusion arises because in Argentina we can buy the "bizcochuelos" at the supermarket/bakery and go on fixing a cake?

    Thank you all very much!
     
  29. loreG Senior Member

    Castellano-Argentina
    hola! La gente utiliza los términos indiferentemente, pero no significan lo mismo! La torta tiene como ingrediente manteca, y los huevos se incorporan enteros. En el caso del bizcochuelo, en general llevan mas huevos (especialmente los caseros), las yemas se incorporan por separado de las claras (que se incorporan batidas) y no llevan manteca.
     

Share This Page