1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Black as night

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by platorepublic, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. platorepublic New Member

    Bucharest
    English, Cantonese
    How do I say "how do I say "black as night" in Romanian?"? And how do I say "black as night" in Romanian?

    I am guessing you use Negru and Noapte in some form or another. For example, I want to say: you have eyes/hairs that are black as night - how would you say that in Romanian?

    Please state any alternatives.

    Mulțumesc :)
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Hi there,

    I have some answers for you:

    1/ Cum se spune "black as night" pe româneşte? (How does one say "black as night" in Romanian)
    2/ Black as night -> negru ca noaptea or negru ca dracu' (black as the devil)

    For future reference, please provide your own attempt to a solution when asking for help - as the rules (#5) say ;)

    Best,
     
  3. platorepublic New Member

    Bucharest
    English, Cantonese
    Thanks :) I did say it contains negru and noapte in some form.
     
  4. platorepublic New Member

    Bucharest
    English, Cantonese
    Why is it not neágră ca noapte, since noapte is singular feminine?

    Edit: I am being stupid. I get it now. Negru changes with the noun it will describe and not noapte, and noaptea is the articulated form :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2013
  5. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    " Negru changes with the noun it will describe and not noapte, and noaptea is the articulated form."

    Right. So, you'll get: 1. 'Ai ochii negri ca noaptea'. 2. 'Ochii tăi sunt negri ca noaptea'.
    1. 'Părul tău e negru ca noaptea'.
     

Share This Page