Black as night

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by platorepublic, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. platorepublic New Member

    Bucharest
    English, Cantonese
    How do I say "how do I say "black as night" in Romanian?"? And how do I say "black as night" in Romanian?

    I am guessing you use Negru and Noapte in some form or another. For example, I want to say: you have eyes/hairs that are black as night - how would you say that in Romanian?

    Please state any alternatives.

    Mulțumesc :)
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Hi there,

    I have some answers for you:

    1/ Cum se spune "black as night" pe româneşte? (How does one say "black as night" in Romanian)
    2/ Black as night -> negru ca noaptea or negru ca dracu' (black as the devil)

    For future reference, please provide your own attempt to a solution when asking for help - as the rules (#5) say ;)

    Best,
     
  3. platorepublic New Member

    Bucharest
    English, Cantonese
    Thanks :) I did say it contains negru and noapte in some form.
     
  4. platorepublic New Member

    Bucharest
    English, Cantonese
    Why is it not neágră ca noapte, since noapte is singular feminine?

    Edit: I am being stupid. I get it now. Negru changes with the noun it will describe and not noapte, and noaptea is the articulated form :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2013
  5. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    " Negru changes with the noun it will describe and not noapte, and noaptea is the articulated form."

    Right. So, you'll get: 1. 'Ai ochii negri ca noaptea'. 2. 'Ochii tăi sunt negri ca noaptea'.
    1. 'Părul tău e negru ca noaptea'.
     

Share This Page