1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Black boogy-boo

Discussion in 'English Only' started by DeLaMancha, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. DeLaMancha

    DeLaMancha Senior Member

    Plaisir, France
    Français de France
    Hello everybuddy ! :)
    Who knows what this expression means ?
    My context (a welsh story) :
    "She recalled Teimoth, like some old black boogy-boo striding up the narrow lane, and over the top of the hedge the clods of earth falling in a heavy shower around his ears."
    Thanks !
     
  2. egremoq Senior Member

    England / English
    It looks like a corruption of bugaboo which means bugbear or bogy or bogyman ie an object or being of dread or terror, the Devil.
     
  3. DeLaMancha

    DeLaMancha Senior Member

    Plaisir, France
    Français de France
    Thank you so much Egremoq ! This fits perfectly with the story.
     

Share This Page