1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Mel-BJ New Member

    Español
    Can anyone tell me the meaning of "black-lacquered"?

    "The idea is to have, one day, a black-lacquered room where they can be more easily seen".
     
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Helo and welcome.

    The dictionary of the house gives lacado, laqueado, barnizado con laca for lacquered.
     
  3. Mel-BJ New Member

    Español
    Thank you!
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    "Lacquered" can also mean simply "painted" – pintado negro.
     
  5. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    As far as I know, paint and lacquer are two completely different products.
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Lacquered walls have a high-gloss finish that comes from shellac or varnish over the paint.
     
  7. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Yes, but the word lacquer is often used when speaking about high-gloss paints. These paints do not need any shellac or varnish to get glossy finish.
     
  8. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Is this often used in the USA, in the UK, or in Finland?
     
  9. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Lacquer is often used in English automotive texts, possibly more often in American English that British English, but I haven't made any statistics.

    Also in Finland the word lakka was often used for automotive paints in the thirties but not anymore.

    Using the word lacquer for automotive paints might have its roots in Ford Model T. These cars were painted with black Japanese lacquer because it dried quicker than other automotive paints.
     
  10. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    The original question refers to a room, not to cars.
     
  11. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Yes, cars are expected to be glossy while walls are not.
     

Share This Page