blackberry-mulberry

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by coracora, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. coracora Senior Member

    Palencia, España
    España, español
    ¡Hola a todos!
    He estado buscando el significado de la palabra mora (la fruta) en inglés. Al buscarla en el diccionario de word reference, me aparece que se traduce por blackberry, pero si buscas el significado de la palabra inglesa mulberry también dice que es mora, así que, ¿hay alguna diferencia entre mulberry y blackberry? ¿Tengo que traducir ambas por mora?
    Gracias
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Mulberry is a tree, the kind silkworms live on in the orient. The berry is only somewhat palatable.

    Blackberries grow on a vine, and are in the rose family. They are similar to raspberries. The fruit can be quite delicious.
     
  3. coracora Senior Member

    Palencia, España
    España, español
    Ok. So, I have to translate mulberry as moral and blackberry as mora, I think.
    But there is a thing I don't understand very much. I have the idea that grapes grow on a vine...
    And my last question, what is the fruit of the mulberry?
    Anyway, thanks Chris K, you were so helpful
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
  6. coracora Senior Member

    Palencia, España
    España, español
    God saves the Wikipedia!
    I understand everything now.
    Mora (the fruit) = mulberry
    Moral (the tree where mulberries grow)= mulberry
    Zarzamora (the fruit) = blackberry
    Zarza ( the bush where blackberries grow) = blackberry bush
    Vid o parra (the bush where grapes grow)

    The problem now is that here in Spain we sometimes named "zarzamoras" (blackberries) moras (the same name that we also use for the mulberries) even if they are two different fruits. And I don't know a lot of things about botany so I can't do the difference. But they are quite similar, in the taste, too...
    Well, one more time, thank you very much, Chris
     
  7. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Crug Hywel
    UK English
    Everyday Spanish isn't that precise when it comes to berries. I am sure there is at least thread about different translations of arándano: blueberry, cranberry and bilberry being amongst them. It's brilliant that at least this thread comes to some firm conclusions.
     
  8. aquitania Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish Mexico
    Hola,

    Sé que es algo tarde pero averigüé un poco más sobre todas estas moras, según algunos expertos en las cuestiones alimentarias aquí en México.
    El mulberry es, efectivamente, un árbol pero su nombre correcto es morera (no moral), y para sus frutos y también para las demás moras, son: blackberry= mora negra; blueberry= mora azul; loganberry= zarzamora (o mora de zarza como le dicen en españa, que para el caso es lo mismo ;)); raspberry= frambuesa; strawberry= fresa (o frutilla para los argentinos :)); redcurrant= grosella (roja o colorada); blackcurrant= grosella negra; gooseberry= grosella espinosa; y cranberry= arándano.
    Si me faltó alguna pues seguiré buscando con mucho gusto, muchas gracias por su atención y seguimos en contacto.

    Saludos :D
     
  9. Hajt

    Hajt Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Una pequeña puntualización botánica, aquitania: Loganberry es un híbrido de mora y frambuesa creado a finales del siglo XIX. Zarzamora es simplemente la forma de diferenciar la mora de arbusto, o zarza (género rubus), de la del árbol morera (género morus). Por tanto:

    Blackberry: Mora, zarzamora
    Mulberry: Mora
    Loganberry: Mora de Logan

    Como se ve, el problema es que en español no tenemos un nombre distinto para la mora de árbol. Por cierto, el nombre moral también está aceptado para dicho árbol.
     
  10. aquitania Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish Mexico
    ¡WOW! Mil gracias por tus puntualizaciones, correcciones y aclaraciones Hajt, por eso me encantan estos foros, todos los días aprendo algo nuevo. Por favor nunca dejen de hacerlo. :)

    Que tengas un excelente fin de semana.
    :D
     
  11. Arisuky

    Arisuky New Member

    Cordoba, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    And now it comes the time when I'm listening to the nursery rhyme: "The Mullberry bush" and then I get lost again, bush? tree? agggh where do they grown?
    :)
     
  12. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Crug Hywel
    UK English
    Mulberries are far bigger than blackberries. They definitely grow in the UK. Unlike blackberries, they grow on a tree as opposed to a bush. Mulberries are big soft fruit. When you pick them, they squish juice all over you which is one of the reasons you don't see them in shops - they would be really difficult to get to market in one piece. This wiki article might help Morus (plant) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
     
  13. Sprachliebhaber Moderator

    USA English
    In spite of the rhyme, they grow on trees.
     
  14. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    Although I am very familiar with the song, "Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush", and although I have harvested mulberries from the tree and baked a pie with them, somehow the fact that the mulberry is actually a tree never occurred to me before. Wikipedia to the rescue!
    So, now I know 2 reasons why the song is not titled,
    "Here We Go Round the Mulberry Tree".:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...