blanket condemnation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mihail, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. Mihail Junior Member

    Spain and spanish
    Hola chicos

    No encuentro la traducción de esta expresión "blanket condemnation" y por lo que he leído en algunos textos es como una expresión fija, pero no consigo adivinar exactamente la traducción. Aquí os envío el contexto: "an objetive reading of the options and the evidence is crucial to coming to some legitimate resolution, but this is what is lacking from the current mix of corporate lobbying and blanket condemnation by the anti-globalization protest movement.

    Perdón es un poco largo. Muchas gracias
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
  3. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    In this context, blanket means:

    blanket adjective
    1 across-the-board, all-embracing, all-encompassing, all-inclusive, blanket(a), broad, encompassing, panoptic, wide

    broad in scope or content; "across-the-board pay increases"; "an all-embracing definition"; "blanket sanctions against human-rights violators"; "an invention with broad applications"; "a panoptic study of Soviet nationality"- T.G.Winner; "granted him wide


    In other words, they are condemning everyone without looking objectively at the facts.
     
  4. Mihail Junior Member

    Spain and spanish
    Lo siento chicos.

    Sigo entendiendo el contexto más o menos pero no me queda claro todavía. Alguien me podría decir, si lo sabe, si existe una traducción al castellano de esa expresión.

    Muchas gracias
     
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Tal vez global o integral. Condena global = blanket condemnation
     
  6. candrodor Junior Member

    England, English
    Indiscriminado comes to mind, but I'm not sure if it's enough by itself.

    Entonces, tal vez "condena indiscriminatoria"? Te suena? No estoy seguro, al no ser nativo ni na'.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Otra idea. ¿Qué tal "total" o "general"?
     
  8. Mihail Junior Member

    Spain and spanish
    Pues justo lo había comentando con algunos compañeros y estábamos entre total y completa, y finalmente nos hemos quedado con condena total.

    Muchas gracias de verdad, me habéis ayudado mucho
     

Share This Page