Discussion in 'All Languages' started by shannenms, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    I think blood is to some extent the same in Persian, Arabic and Greek.

    Persian: Dam,
    In modern Persian Khoon
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, it's sangue.

    In Spanish, it's sangre.

    In French, sang.
  3. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Japanese: 血 chi, ketsu
  4. Kael Junior Member

    Latin: Sanguis
  5. Tandis New Member

    Indonesian : Darah
  6. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish: krew
  7. NaturalArt

    NaturalArt New Member

    Bangkok, Thailand
    Thai: เลือด, Luad
  8. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish: veri

    Estonian: veri

    Hungarian: vér

    Swedish: blod

    German: Blut (n.)

    Dutch: bloed
  9. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Italian: sangue
  10. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Romanian: sânge
  11. Ayazid Senior Member

    Czech: krev

    Slovak: krv
  12. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Latin: sanguis, genitive: sanguinis.
    Basque: odol.
  13. kiyama

    kiyama Senior Member

    Catalunya, català
    Català: sang
  14. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Danish: blood
    Russian: кровь
  15. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian

  16. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Is it old Polish or just the modern Polish?
  17. Piotr_WRF Senior Member

    Polish, German
    It's modern Polish. It's just the word you would use in day-to-day speech if you want to say blood. And the medical term is krew, too.
  18. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Turkish: kan
  19. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    English, England
    Urdu - khoon
  20. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Please give a source to it, because that was really what I was looking for.
  21. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic: دم (dam)
  22. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto: sango.
  23. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    So is in Hebrew:
    דם (dam)
  24. Alijsh Senior Member

    Persian - Iran
    Which Persian are you talking about? The New/Modern Persian for blood is xun (khun) and its Middle Persian is xōn. Is it found in Avestan or Old Persian?
  25. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    English, England
    Khoon is the word used in Pakistan. I don't know the source. The language is Urdu as stated. I believe that in Hindi it is the same. Sorry I can't help you further.
  26. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    I know we barely use dam as blood in modern pesian but I once saw it in Nasser Khosrow's Divan. I tried to recieve all the possible etymology as possible, whether arabic, through Dam, or Slavic, through khoon.
    Also can xon, as you wrote, be traced back to Avestan?
  27. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Any published work that I can refer to about Urdu on this matter?
  28. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    English, England
    Not that I know of. Urdu has Persian as a root so it is not surprising that khun/khoon are the same in these languages.
  29. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Thank you for your help.
  30. Alijsh Senior Member

    Persian - Iran
    Thanks for your reply. The Persian word is definitely xun. dam should be an Arabic borrowing (it has rarely been used though). I didn't find dam in any Middle Persian document. According to this Avestan dictionary, its Avestan is vohunîsh.
    The source should be Persian. We also say khoon.
  31. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Occitan: sang

    a) Logudorese dialect: sambène
    b) Campidanese dialect: sanguni, sanghini
    c) Sassarese and Gallurese dialects: sangu

    a) Grischun: sang
    b) Sursilvan: saung
    c) Sutsilvan: sàng
    d) Surmiran: sanc
    e) Puter: saung
    f) Vallader: sang

    Lombard: sangh

    Irish Gaelic: fuil

    Scottish Gaelic: fuil

    Welsh: gwyar

    Modern Greek: αίμα (aima)
  32. Maurice92 Senior Member

    France french
    vietnamien : máu
  33. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Those taken from sanguen is of doubtful etymology, but what about Gaelic fuil and welsh gwyar?
  34. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Is Avestan vohunish has an equivalent in Sanskrit or Sighadian?
  35. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Croatian: Krv!

    Slovenian: Kri!
  36. victoria1 Senior Member

    Mauritius - English & French
    Hindi: Khoon
  37. OldAvatar Senior Member

  38. gogoneddus Junior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    Wales, Welsh
    In Welsh, blood is 'Gwaed'
  39. MarX Banned

    Indonesian, Indonesia

  40. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Samogitian (Žemaitėška): kraus
    Latvian: asinis
    Tagalog: dugo
  41. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    [Oh Moderator, I guess you will force me to make this a new thread]

    What I once hear is that in Old-Slavic to reveal is translated as 'to blood out'. I 'd be interested in the metaphorical use of blood. I do not think we use the word bloed in a metaphorical sense in Dutch. Or mainly as a metaphor for life.
  42. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    The English bloody seems interesting: I guess it refers to results of cruelty and then the meaning is extended to all negative things...

    Funny thing: we have bloedig and bloederig as adjectives in Dutch, but the latter is the most common, and refers to the excess of blood. I do not use bloedig, I think I can manage only using bloedend (bleeeding).
  43. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Hindi: /rakt/ but /khuun/ is much more used.
    Urdu: /khuun/ and /lahuu/
  44. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I am starting a new thread...
    Last edited: May 7, 2008
  45. lady_luck Senior Member

    Kolkata, India
    India English/ French
    hindi : khoon, lahoo
  46. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Not sure about the word history, but you've got the Gaelic translation right. "of blood" is "na fala"; "river of blood" is "abhainn na fala"

    (Just an example of usage)
  47. mundiya Senior Member

    Hindi, English, Punjabi
    "lahuu" is also common in Hindi (and Punjabi) in both the lower and higher registers. I used to think that "lahuu" wasn't in Urdu usage because several of my Urdu speaking friends were unfamiliar with it. But I've seen it in Urdu poetry, so I know it's used to some extent in Urdu too.
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  48. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese: 血 xuè or xiě (The latter is more common in colloquial speech)
  49. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Interesting to see how similar the words are for "blood" in Finnish and Estonian as well as Hungarian.​

    Norwegian: blod
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  50. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Armenian: արիւն (ariun), thought to be from the same source as Latvian asins and Latin sanguis.
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014

Share This Page