1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bloodclot / blood clot (Jamaican slang)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ghostface_Killah, May 4, 2008.

  1. Ghostface_Killah Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Sevilla, España - Español(Andaluz)
    H everybody, I know "blood clot" is very common in Jamaica. I guess it's the equivalent to motherfucker, fucker, fucking, motherfucking.. but what does exactly mean?
    Does clot mean dumbass or does it just mean "coágulo"?
     
  2. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    I don't know anything about Jamaican slang, but in British colloquial English clot is something akin to a dumbass. And, of course, it is also a coágulo.
     
  3. Ghostface_Killah Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Sevilla, España - Español(Andaluz)
    Thanks Idiomático, I guess "blood" is just emphasizing the word "clot", don't you think so?
     
  4. raffaper Junior Member

    Spain
    Argentina - Spanish

    In Jamaica there are several insults very similar (blood-clot, bumbo-cloth, pussy-clot, etc.) If you insult someone by using them, you refer him/her to an excretion from the human body.

    Regards
     
  5. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    It is not clot is is claaat. Blood Claat is what a Menstrual Pad was called in the old days. You are calling someone a tampon essentially, but it is very very very derogatory in Jamaica. It is the
    equivalent of saying the "F" word in English countries.
     

Share This Page