blowin' in our jack

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by underhouse, May 16, 2007.

  1. underhouse Senior Member

    Sempre il vagabondo che parla: "We don't have to sit in no bar room blowin' in our jack jus' because we got no place else to go."
    Quel "blowin' in our jack" è un'espressione idiomatica?
    Grazie.
     
  2. SunDraw

    SunDraw Senior Member

    Veneto (Italia)
    (solo per partecipare al quiz a premi... :))

    Non è che si tratti della Union Jack (la bandiera inglese)?
     
  3. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Very Cockney! Since they are in a bar, I'm guessing that "jack" refers to a kind of brandy (shortened form of applejack). Perhaps it means "we don't need to sit in the bar sipping brandy just because we have no other place to go." "Blowing in our brandy" could also mean talking and drinking (with reference to the glass of brandy being held close to their mouth) We need the opinion of a Briton though!
     
  4. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    E' difficile ma forse stanno parlando di soffiare in un bicchierre o qualcosa del genere che contiene non so cosa, ma 'jack juice' e' un altro nome per il sperma.

    Spero che non c'entri con l'immagina che ho nella testa ed è infatti una marca di bevita!

    Lee
     
  5. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Hi,
    I don't think any Brit would say bar room but I agree with you that they are referring to talking in /over one's drink. Couldn't it be a Jack Daniels, Am stlye? Over to you.
     
  6. underhouse Senior Member

    So k_georgiadis you think that jack could be "Jack Daniel's" Tennessee whiskey?
    Actually the phrase is from an American novel so it would make sense!
     
  7. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    If it is an American novel, a Jack Daniels would make sense but, as I said before, jack is also short for applejack, a type of brandy. Either way, I think that they are talking about liquor.
     
  8. SunDraw

    SunDraw Senior Member

    Veneto (Italia)
    Did you mean connection with "blow job"? I doubt that.

    Funny: in the Net we find some quotations of our text, e.g.
    http://vhstigers.org/ourpages/auto/2006/6/20/1150825013488/Lit Circles in High School.pdf
    http://www.essaygalaxy.com/papers/10/14119.html
    http://www.ngfl-cymru.org.uk/vtc/16022007/mice_and_men/lesson.swf
    ...but I didn't understand the exact meaning the same...

    Wow! *** Finally I GOT IT ***
    "Blowin’ in our jack": spending our savings; losing, spending, or gambling away all our money.
    from:
    http://www.fearns.lancsngfl.ac.uk/getfile.php?src=375/omam+word+definitions+answers.doc
    http://www.lausd.k12.ca.us/Belmont_HS/mice/idioms.html
    http://www.lausd.k12.ca.us/Belmont_HS/mice/chapter1.html

    ...soo funny!
    ___
    (Please forgive & correct my English, thank you)
     
  9. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    That is a great find SunDraw. Never underestimate the power of the internet!
     
  10. underhouse Senior Member

    Grazie davvero tanto SunDraw...con questi link avrò vita molto più facile a capire questo romanzo!
     

Share This Page